Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Boston

Post
 cgold (Mon Nov 28, 2011 11:21 am)

Posts: 7
The only airport that will not work for me in FS2004 is the FlyTampa KBOS... Why? It is listed twice in the Addon Scenery list... And no matter how many times I delete the second entry, no matter if I totally get rid of anything related to the scenery (un-installation, actual deletion of the files, etc.), it still will not get rid of that second entry. I guess with FlyTampa scenery if there is more than one listing, the scenery does not work...which is exactly what is going on. The AFCAD file seems to be the only thing that kinda works, and when I do delete the one extra entry, the scenery does work beautifully. But, I leave FS2004, the same whole process starts again. Any ideas on what is going on and how to stop it? It's a shame to have such a big and beautiful airport not in working order...
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Mon Nov 28, 2011 8:02 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 3918 | Location: Tampa/FL
Please check your FS2004/scenery.cfg with Notepad (white FS is not running). Towards the bottom of the file look if Boston is listed twice and delete one section. It should look similar to this:

[Area.42]
Title=FlyTampa-Boston
Local=C:\Games\FS9\Addon Scenery\FlyTampa-Boston\
Active=TRUE
Required=FALSE
Layer=42
Post
 cgold (Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:46 am)

Posts: 7
I opened that scenery.cfg file and actually the FlyTampa - Boston entry was not listed. I added the one provided, but to no avail. I changed around the link on where the sim needs to look to find the scenery file for what it needed it to be, and gave the entry the correct (or next, rather...) number in the listing of the entries that were there...
Post
 cgold (Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:58 am)

Posts: 7
Check out the screenshot... This is what is going on. It's funny... My FlyTampa - Kai Tak scenery is listed about 4 times (along with its landclass) and it has worked great everytime...
IMG#00-2011-nov-30-001.jpg
IMG#00-2011-nov-30-001.jpg (97.6 KiB) Viewed 1632 times
Post
 george[flytampa] (Wed Nov 30, 2011 11:12 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 2464 | Location: Southampton, UK
Edit your scenery.cfg manually. Remove all the Boston entries.
Then run FSX & confirm the default scenery has returned.
Then re-install boston using our installer.

I don't know what causes these duped entries. Maybe some addon dll that clowns around with settings & backup cfgs. Just guessing.
Post
 cgold (Wed Nov 30, 2011 1:31 pm)

Posts: 7
I tried that too... before I posted up here, I completely un-installed the Fly-Tampa scenery from FS2004... scenery.cfg, all the files, the Addon Scenery listing in simulator, everything I made sure was gone. Yet, it still listed Fly-Tampa - Boston in the in-game Addon Scenery list... no matter how I went about getting rid of it...
Post
 george[flytampa] (Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:55 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 2464 | Location: Southampton, UK
There might be more than one scenery.cfg. Visually check the default scenery returns after you edit it.
Try searching your drive for more scenery.cfg files. fs9 isn't as bad as fsx regarding scattered messy files, but
you still might not be editing the active file.

* EDIT * found this on Avsim which might help..
http://forum.avsim.net/topic/355092-dou ... try2175416
Post
 cgold (Thu Dec 01, 2011 3:32 pm)

Posts: 7
IMG#00-2011-dec-1-001.jpg
IMG#00-2011-dec-1-001.jpg (113.65 KiB) Viewed 1591 times

I have fired-up and shut down FS2004 three separate times, and everything seems to be working fine now... after finding a *second*, more detailed scenery.cfg file, I edited out the extra FlyTampa-Boston entry, and everything is back to normal. Thank you for the help, gentlemen! Keep up the hard work... Personally, you all have the industry standard in flight simulation scenery!
cron