KTPA is named "Ignore"-How do you fix this issue

Post Reply
papab
Posts: 21

KTPA is named "Ignore"-How do you fix this issue

Post by papab » Tue Apr 01, 2014 7:55 am

This has been asked several times in this forum and there has been no definitive fix provided..

My default is KTPA but is says "Ignore" and it only provides the active runway option
No other scenery programs running (deleted Traffic 360)
Tried saving default using the KTPA listing in the airport list and it still reverts to "Ignore"

How do I delete "Ignore" and still have fly Tampa rebooted with all the parking options?

BTW- "Fly Tampa" is at the top of the scenery listings

Thanks for your help..

Rick
Tampa, Fl
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5201

Re: KTPA is named "Ignore"-How do you fix this issue

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:10 pm

Its not normal to see only the "Ignore" labeled entry. Attached a screenshot of how it looks like here after loading KTPA and selecting nearest airports in ATC window. If you don't see KTPA in this list and instead "ignore" I'm not sure why that would be. If you are using special software like Radar Contact I'm even less unsure how that works.

Either way, the safest way to not have the Ignore entry display at all, is to run the KTPA installer again and de-select the "3D Bridge" option.
Attachments
ktpa.jpg
ktpa.jpg (332.06 KiB) Viewed 6525 times
papab
Posts: 21

Re: KTPA is named "Ignore"-How do you fix this issue

Post by papab » Wed Apr 02, 2014 5:38 am

I am not running any special software Martin...

I will try your suggestion and report back
Thank you for your timely reply to this matter

Rick
Tampa FL
papab
Posts: 21

Re: KTPA is named "Ignore"-How do you fix this issue

Post by papab » Wed Apr 02, 2014 7:36 am

Martin,
That worked!
Thank you again for your assistance....


Rick
Tampa, Fl
specialist
Posts: 394

Re: KTPA is named "Ignore"-How do you fix this issue

Post by specialist » Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:40 am

Is there a big difference between the way the scenery looks by de-selecting the 3D bridge option or not?
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5201

Re: KTPA is named "Ignore"-How do you fix this issue

Post by martin[flytampa] » Wed Apr 02, 2014 5:34 pm

The only different is the taxiway J bridge where cars driving under, will be flat terrain.
papab
Posts: 21

Re: KTPA is named "Ignore"-How do you fix this issue

Post by papab » Thu Apr 03, 2014 6:07 am

The scenery is still the same awesome quality, no difference except the bridge....
Off to purchase more airports !
Rick
JimBeamBlack
Posts: 69

Re: KTPA is named "Ignore"-How do you fix this issue

Post by JimBeamBlack » Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:29 pm

Howdy again Martin and gang,

quick question on this subject,

Mine is ONLY listed as ignore in the Pre-Flight Airport list and Current Location "before the flight", during the flight and anytime after that it is listed properly by the ATC as Tampa, so I am just "ignoring" it as it doesn't seem to interfere with the flight, at least not yet.
BUT I have to wonder, why is this only the case now after the latest update of the installer? It never listed like this before even with the 3D bridge selected? or was the 3D bridge not an option before and just a default?

anyways, it's not a deal breaker for my Favorite airport, I was just wondering.

back to flying :D
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5201

Re: KTPA is named "Ignore"-How do you fix this issue

Post by martin[flytampa] » Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:32 pm

This is what I get in the Pre-Flight list when typing KTPA. The only way I get to see "ignore" is if I type "ZTPA. If I type Tampa in either Airprot Name or city fields, I also get the proper KTPA to show up.

I have no idea why you would see Ignore (which is ZTPA) when typing KTPA. Also, what do you mean by latest update? The 2.0->2.1 Update from the downloads page that renumbers runways?
Attachments
ktpa.jpg
ktpa.jpg (147.54 KiB) Viewed 6462 times
Jedi928
Posts: 22

Re: KTPA is named "Ignore"-How do you fix this issue

Post by Jedi928 » Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:52 am

I have excatly the same problem :Mine is ONLY listed as ignore in the Pre-Flight Airport list and Current Location "before the flight! with 2.2 version!
svfranchini
Posts: 3

Re: KTPA is named "Ignore"-How do you fix this issue

Post by svfranchini » Fri Apr 04, 2014 7:20 pm

I've just purchased the scenery and I have the same problem.
As Jedi928 said, the "ignore" word is only listed under "Current Location" box. Any solution without deselect the "3D Bridge" option?

Santiago
JimBeamBlack
Posts: 69

Re: KTPA is named "Ignore"-How do you fix this issue

Post by JimBeamBlack » Thu Jan 08, 2015 10:36 pm

Sorry it took me awhile (about 8..9 months TBE), I only see it on this screen, this is my default flight.

Image

I'm just posting this pict incase anyone else asks about it, It really doesn't even bother me anymore
Post Reply