Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-Copenhagen

Post
 emilios[flytampa] (Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:54 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 651 | Location: London, UK
Copenhagen 1.4 (FSX & Prepar3D V3)

Please note that installation requires re-downloading both the main installer .EXE and the .DAT file which can be found here: http://www.flytampa.org/dwl/FlyTampa_Copenhagen_FSX_P3D.dat.

As previously, save both .EXE and .DAT in the same location, and then run the installer .EXE

Update notes

-optimised FlyTampa scenery configurator options
-VFR/Airliner modes for Copenhagen city for better VAS management (recommended for FSX)
-P3D compatible vehicle animations
-P3D compatible train animations for the airport and Oresund bridge
-new glass materials on airport buildings and jetways
-new airport lights with optional operation in daytime fog conditions
-animated ramp airport staff
-snow drift effect in winter
-de-icing trucks with effects
-general performance enhancements
-AFCAD airport file updates, based on the excellent mods by Johan (previous AFCAD thread here: http://www.flytampa.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=7013)
terminal2.jpg
terminal2.jpg (611.96 KiB) Viewed 12045 times
city.jpg
city.jpg (1.48 MiB) Viewed 12045 times
terminal.jpg
terminal.jpg (1.07 MiB) Viewed 12045 times
vehicles.jpg
vehicles.jpg (793.73 KiB) Viewed 12045 times
Post
 BoazDK (Thu Dec 17, 2015 7:31 am)

Posts: 170
looks awesome!

Mange tak!
Post
 marcnoehr (Thu Dec 17, 2015 7:46 am)

Posts: 3
Are there any plans on updating finger C, as this area has been rebuild in order to handle the A380
Last edited by marcnoehr on Thu Dec 17, 2015 7:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
Post
 Shepred (Thu Dec 17, 2015 7:47 am)

Posts: 13
Fantastic, thank you!

I wonder though, any chance of seeing the updated C-pier in a future update? As I'm sure you're aware it was extended for the A380.
Post
 nielsbos1965 (Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:04 am)

Posts: 3
Hi,

After installing version 1.4 in FSX I can only select runway 4R. Is this a known issue.?

kind Regards,

Niels
Post
 GSCNUUK (Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:06 am)

Posts: 14
Awesome Looking forward to it


I just have 2 simple ??

When we apply all options
On gate b10 when pusling back there are a few obstacles signs, cones and some other stuff
Will this be fixed not just b10 but all out through the AirPort have Seen some other odd misplaced cones on taxiways as Well


The last ??
When Can we expect to see the famous flyver grill
Also including an camera spot definition
Post
 emilios[flytampa] (Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:13 am)

Site Admin | Posts: 651 | Location: London, UK
C-Pier will be extended/updated after Amsterdam is out. We need a few more reference images for it anyway.


nielsbos1965 wrote:Hi,

After installing version 1.4 in FSX I can only select runway 4R. Is this a known issue.?

kind Regards,

Niels


that's because of the updated AFCAD airport file, and available runways depend on wind direction. You can change the selection on the configurator.
Post
 DerDude (Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:24 am)

Posts: 13
Hello there and thank you for your continuous work on CPH!

One question though. I purchased the airport via your site. When can I expect to receive the update link from BMT Micro Order?

Thank you!
Post
 Miksu77 (Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:49 am)

Posts: 4
Same question here also, when are download links from BMT Micro orders available?
Post
 Fleshk (Thu Dec 17, 2015 11:17 am)

Posts: 7
Awsome update! :)
Just wondering why I can't find the ability to set all jetways to work in the configuration menu?
Post
 emilios[flytampa] (Thu Dec 17, 2015 12:17 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 651 | Location: London, UK
Fleshk wrote:Awsome update! :)
Just wondering why I can't find the ability to set all jetways to work in the configuration menu?


They are now all activated by default. didn't find any significant performance benefit for those options, so just removed them.

Please note that some jetways are still static, because of technical issues.
The following gates remain with static jetways (non-animated)
A12
B2
B3
B4
C26
C28
D1
D4
Post
 DerDude (Thu Dec 17, 2015 12:23 pm)

Posts: 13
DerDude wrote: When can I expect to receive the update link from BMT Micro Order?

Thank you!


Since theres still no answer and I am sure, a lot of folks wonder about this, I'll ask it again ;)
Post
 fosopeter (Thu Dec 17, 2015 1:26 pm)

Posts: 4
Hi,
I also have this problem!
Why do not we get to the 1.4 version, on your side who purchased the first version ????
(well, I took it to the rest of the SimMarket ...)
We would expect the solution!
Thanks,
Peter
Post
 Wills (Thu Dec 17, 2015 1:42 pm)

Posts: 6
Hi,

Thanks FlyTampa for another great looking update. However every time you release an update i have the same problem... How do I get it!? Why can I not log into one place to see all the products I've purchased from you ready for download. Every time I have to contact support and ask for new links. This can't be good for your support workload and it's a poor experience from my end.

If BMT Micro doesn't support this perhaps you should consider alternative options...

I've downloaded the .dat from the link in the original post, but how do we get the updated exe?

Thanks for your great work :)