Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5025

Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:38 am

http://www.flytampa.org/dwl/FlyTampa_Toronto_13_P3D.exe

-Completely recompiled using V4 SDK.
-Updated Ground polys using ZBias and Lua-script method.
-Updated Ground/Pavement textures
-Updated Ground Specular Effect
-Added Taxiway F-M connection.
-Added rain/wet FX
-Added Dynamic Lighting option
-Updated approach lighting
-Added "Low-Visibility" Airport Lighting option
-Installer uses add-ons.xml method
-Installation is self-contained and can be moved elsewhere after installation.
ageva
Posts: 27

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by ageva » Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:52 am

Thanks Martin for the update!
Does the Texture Packs are needed with ver 1.3? If so, should we re-download the pack or the old one will do?

Amos
BoazDK
Posts: 217

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by BoazDK » Thu Jan 04, 2018 7:50 am

Love you guys!
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5025

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:58 am

Texture packs are no longer needed.
ywg256
Posts: 122

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by ywg256 » Thu Jan 04, 2018 12:07 pm

Because some needs to ask what sort of performance boost can we expect on average? It can get chunky when on approach and when viewing the terminal but to be fair i have ai at max so the airport is quite busy with traffic.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5025

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Thu Jan 04, 2018 12:30 pm

There are no specific performance changes in this new version, unless you count switching from older FS9 ground polys to P3D SDK ground polys. Another difference is I changed a number of options in the Config Tool to be Off by default. So a stock installation without turning these settings back on, should be a little faster then a stock installation of the previous version. There are also a lot of Dynamic lights at Toronto, so at night it maybe slower depending on your settings, these lights can be switched to "FX/poly lights" which are faster, again depends on Gfx Card and other Settings.
ywg256
Posts: 122

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by ywg256 » Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:29 pm

martin[flytampa] wrote:There are no specific performance changes in this new version, unless you count switching from older FS9 ground polys to P3D SDK ground polys. Another difference is I changed a number of options in the Config Tool to be Off by default. So a stock installation without turning these settings back on, should be a little faster then a stock installation of the previous version. There are also a lot of Dynamic lights at Toronto, so at night it maybe slower depending on your settings, these lights can be switched to "FX/poly lights" which are faster, again depends on Gfx Card and other Settings.
I keep dynamic lights off. I have a farily good set up with an i7700k gtx 1080ti 8gig with 32 gigs ram and ssd drive(s) and its too rough leaving dynamic lights on so i leave off. I have no transparency at the terminals and most of the settings are off except for apron vehicles and 3d taxi lights. Anyway i will check it out when i get home and see what we get for frames. I use your cyyz a lot so look forwadd to checking this update out.
DeltaMike20
Posts: 1

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by DeltaMike20 » Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:00 pm

Each time I install this, it completely clears out my scenery.cfg. Luckily I had a backup, but I tried installing twice and it cleared it both times. Not sure if I'm doing something wrong, but all I did was download the installer via the link in this forum & then run the installer.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5025

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:54 pm

You mean the old scenery.cfg? This new installer doesn't touch that file at all.
yukonpete
Posts: 3

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by yukonpete » Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:36 pm

My FlyTampa Config tool hangs when I try and choose any settings
yukonpete
Posts: 3

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by yukonpete » Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:49 pm

Ok I see in the notes it must be run as Admin. So that solves that.
yukonpete
Posts: 3

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by yukonpete » Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:51 pm

Why is it with Toronto and Sydney if I have LC enabled I get blue patches on the ground? As soon as I disable Flytampa LC its ok? I have the same issue with the previous version.
mcdonar
Posts: 36

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by mcdonar » Fri Jan 05, 2018 8:05 am

For such a great update for CYYZ, its release seems to be a light hidden under a bushel. :wink:
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5025

Re: Toronto 1.3 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:17 am

yukonpete wrote:Why is it with Toronto and Sydney if I have LC enabled I get blue patches on the ground? As soon as I disable Flytampa LC its ok? I have the same issue with the previous version.
No idea sorry. Its not something commonly reported so I guess its rare and must have something to do with Settings or another conflicting Addon perhaps.
Post Reply