dx10

Post Reply
yankeesfan11
Posts: 102

dx10

Post by yankeesfan11 » Wed Nov 28, 2007 6:54 am

hey,
i was wondering if DX10 had ny affect on fly tampa st maarten for fsx. i can see that my ai traffic are having a hard time with it. my aircraft are invisable on final approach! i am in contact with the company but i was wondering if you had anyone ese had a problem with this at tncm with fly tampa scenery there.
thank you
yankeesfan11
Posts: 102

Post by yankeesfan11 » Wed Nov 28, 2007 7:25 am

to prove my point here is a american 757 on final for runway 6 (its invisable)
Attachments
it dissapears.JPG
it dissapears.JPG (38.42 KiB) Viewed 5972 times
yankeesfan11
Posts: 102

Post by yankeesfan11 » Wed Nov 28, 2007 3:40 pm

look at this. you see the american at night but its invisable at day. how could that be? and yes a have sp1 installed :D you can even see that they dissapeared because the 2 american 757's are invisable but you can see the jetways are at them?
Attachments
wow.JPG
wow.JPG (34.68 KiB) Viewed 5951 times
kogbl.JPG
kogbl.JPG (71.83 KiB) Viewed 5951 times
tbmavengerstuka
Posts: 118

Post by tbmavengerstuka » Wed Nov 28, 2007 10:10 pm

Well maybe the AA 757 isn't in St. Maarten at night... it follows a time table.

EDIT: OH, I see now that the jetways are "docked" nevermind then. You seem to be right
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5025

Post by martin[flytampa] » Thu Nov 29, 2007 1:36 am

This sounds fairly similar to whats been reported here:

http://www.forum.aerosoft.com/viewtopic ... light=hear

The fact that the AA isn't showing but the Boeing in the background is, definitely means there is something different about those 2 AC, perhaps just the texture format, perhaps the SDK compiler version. For the moment I don't think its something you can fix unless you find a newer replacement for the AA model and texture.
yankeesfan11
Posts: 102

Post by yankeesfan11 » Thu Nov 29, 2007 6:56 am

it kind of sounds familliar but he has traffic2007 and the hethrow airport scenery and i have fly tampa and my traffic x ai traffic.

here is the ai traffic website im using: http://forums.simflight.com/viewforum.php?f=4

my post is under somthing weared. and there product support guy is burkhard.
yankeesfan11
Posts: 102

Post by yankeesfan11 » Mon Dec 03, 2007 7:25 am

it help's if you turn off the shadows at TNCM
specialist
Posts: 394

Post by specialist » Mon Dec 03, 2007 7:43 am

Talk about stealth technology! :wink:
yankeesfan11
Posts: 102

Post by yankeesfan11 » Sun Dec 16, 2007 9:34 am

we fixed the problem when i un-installed fsx acceleration :D do you think sp2 that just came out will fix it?http://www.fsinsider.com/downloads/Page ... Pack2.aspx
thank you
paavo
Posts: 1612

Post by paavo » Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:35 am

yankeesfan11 wrote:we fixed the problem when i un-installed fsx acceleration :D do you think sp2 that just came out will fix it?http://www.fsinsider.com/downloads/Page ... Pack2.aspx
thank you
SP2 is what messed it up.
yankeesfan11
Posts: 102

Post by yankeesfan11 » Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:47 pm

really? ok thank you :D
skydvdan
Posts: 2121

Post by skydvdan » Tue Dec 18, 2007 7:11 pm

This is from Aerosoft about the disappearing AI:
awf wrote:
mp1963 wrote:AI traffic vanishes with SP2 installed, or almost.. when AI planes take off and land you can see their landing/nav lights.. I know people say this is a SP2 issue and I am sure they are not wrong but the UK2000 Gatwick and Stanstead Extreme developers fixed this problem by "removing" parts of their scenery. Could this be done for Heathrow 2008 to make the AI visible ?
Yep rename the runway lights bgl file to .bck or .old it's due that the scenery designer used old code in his brand new scenery :lol:
Only you loose some runway lights...
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5025

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:34 pm

Yep rename the runway lights bgl file to .bck or .old it's due that the scenery designer used old code in his brand new scenery :lol:
Only you loose some runway lights...
Thats correct. You will however loose all runway lighting.

The only replacements to this old code are:

1. Custom made lights. Lights loose their high intensity and far range. TDZ and other directional lights may not behave as nicely. Lights don't go on automatically with low visibility. Not to mention problems with "interactive" lights like PAPI. Getting such custom lights done also requires the use of "old code" (SCASM or ASM), they can't be made with the FSX SDK.

2. XML (Afcad) runway lighting. Get rendered at a lower level/ covered by any layer of ground polygon and can therefore not be used unless the Addon consists of pure XML/Afcad ground.

To sum it up: FS9 compiled AI + Airprots with custom high detail groundwork are screwed as far as DX10/Preview mode goes. I can't fix it. This is partially the same thing as the long old "game over round earth" thread, the old runway code got fixed in FSX SP1, now with SP2/DX10 it is partially screwed up again.
Post Reply