My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Locked
mole_man99
Posts: 20

My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Post by mole_man99 » Sat Mar 05, 2011 3:55 pm

I have been having a go at adding the third runway to Flytampa KSEA scenery for FS9. I must stress the following is nothing to do with Flytampa whatsoever, but I have sought permission to distribute this addition as freeware if I get that far, and you guys want it of course. Flytampa have confirmed it is OK.

My skills are very basic, but I am pleased with the result. Here are some pic. Let me know what you think.

On approach to 16R
Image

Image

Image

Decision Height
Image

Take care not to land on taxiway T!
Image

Woods courtesy of Gerrish grey trees
Image

Photo images of surrounding area under the Flytampa Scenery. Haghways tie in with model nicely.
Image

Afcad. Lines up with RealityXP garmin as you can see above. Should line up with FMS in payware aircraft. Not tested yet.
Image

There are many tweeks and improvements and additions I want to do, but you have to draw a line somewhere and use it for a bit. The AI flow much better as landing AI often use the new runway, reducing goarounds which seem to plague KSEA.

If folk are interested, I can try too assemble what I have done and upload it to my server.

Mole_man
mikkelen
Posts: 65

Re: My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Post by mikkelen » Mon Mar 07, 2011 1:35 pm

Great job! And a nice gift for the FS9'ers...
mwhpilot99
Posts: 6

Re: My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Post by mwhpilot99 » Mon Mar 07, 2011 2:28 pm

Where can i get mine??!!??!!
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3329

Re: My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Post by george[flytampa] » Mon Mar 07, 2011 3:57 pm

looks great, please post some bigger shots later when you have time.
VX320
Posts: 29

Re: My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Post by VX320 » Thu Mar 17, 2011 3:11 pm

Any Progress on this? looks like a winner to me :)
mole_man99
Posts: 20

Re: My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Post by mole_man99 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:13 pm

Sorry I disappeared. Work stuff but also found a recurring problem with runways poking through textures or disappearing. Sorted it out now I think.

Since last post I have

tinkered with the afcad
added more trees
increased area slightly covered by photo tiles
added night textures to photo tiles
added some autogen

There are a few more things I want to do, but I think it's safe enough to release it to others now. I'll try to package up the needed files this week and there is some blurb to write as you need to disable various parts of original scenery. Anyone who can improve any part is welcome to and we can maybe keep advancing this area while we wait and see what MS flight is all about.

I've flown in alot now and it works for me. 16R/34L is less congested so I have not been instructed to goaround yet. Happened all the time before
Image

Blended the night textures in with microsofts efforts
Image

A general view. Some autogen closer to airport are perhaps a bit tall.
Image

View of 34L.
Image

The AI will use the new runway.
Image

An errant tower. I haven't figured out which bgl to disable yet, but I quite like it there even though it clips wings and isn;t there in real life.
Image

I'll post a link to a downloadable zip here.

Cheers.
VX320
Posts: 29

Re: My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Post by VX320 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:22 pm

Thank you mole_man99. This is fantastic news and I appreciate you sharing your project with us :P
I work at SEA and wouldnt mind producing an accurate AFCAD as well with correct parking spots for all airlines im aware of that fly into there which I will upload to flightsim.com and avsim.
mole_man99
Posts: 20

Re: My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Post by mole_man99 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 2:32 pm

I have noticed the AI turn off centre runway and just stop, overhanging the runway causing goarounds. If you can solve that it would be good.
VX320
Posts: 29

Re: My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Post by VX320 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 2:44 pm

mole_man99 wrote:I have noticed the AI turn off centre runway and just stop, overhanging the runway causing goarounds. If you can solve that it would be good.
It shouldnt be too hard to fix that but my way may not please everyone...I would just delete the hold short nodes on both sides of the runway. (those red dots)... Its unrealistic because an aircraft can be taking off 16L while an aircraft that just landed on 16C and 16R will cross without stopping while that other aircraft is taking off. I personally dont mind it though because it avoids a long line of aircraft bunching up waiting to cross because there are aircraft taking off one after another.

Its how i have my current SEA afcad set up. aircraft taxiing in after landing on 16R dont stop to wait for aircraft taking off on 16L.
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3329

Re: My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Post by george[flytampa] » Tue Mar 29, 2011 3:54 pm

mole_man99 wrote:Sorry I disappeared. Work stuff but also found a recurring problem with runways poking through textures or disappearing. Sorted it out now I think.



An errant tower. I haven't figured out which bgl to disable yet, but I quite like it there even though it clips wings and isn;t there in real life.


Cheers.
Looks nice. good job.
I think that tower is Wrad_twr.bgl.
mole_man99
Posts: 20

Re: My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Post by mole_man99 » Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:34 pm

Thanks George, it was.

The pack is now ready to go. I think I might add/improve it as time rolls on, but this will get you flying.

Backup your flytampa_ksea folder before you start the installation.

I do not know how it will perform with various add-ons like megacity, roads etc. I have FSG 38m mesh. Consider yourselves beta testers and post any strange happening here, though I am no expert.

You can download the zip from
http://www.darkanvil.net/fs9/ksea_2011_1.1.zip

To see the trees, you also need Gerrish Gray tree library (you may have it already), from here
http://library.avsim.net/download.php?DLID=145779
and Gianp's autogen like trees library from here (put to scenery>generic>scenery
http://gianp.altervista.org/Static/BuildBlks.htm

Boring designer notes.
KSEA scenery is set at 130.8m. Adding the runway in afcad with the airport at this height meant that the new runway and taxiways disappeared under the ground as you moved the aircraft along. Set the afcad airport height higher and it messed up the flytampa textures.
Take care if you ammend the afcad not to alter the altitudes of airport or runways.

The solution I found was to shrink the size of flytampa airport flatten and add an extra flatten for new runway area set at 130.75m. Now the runway and taxilines appear OK and the runway does not look like it is floating with such a small difference.

The up on a ledge appearance of 16r as you approach is actually correct. You get a good view of this end on google maps streetview. There is a massive retaining wall with a road down below. I might try to do something with this area in future as it makes for an interesting approach.

Flytampa tree textures change seasons later than default, so for a while in march/april you have bare trees and green mixed together.

It all works smoothly on my 12 month old machine. If your frame rates collapse then try removing the ksea_tree bgls in the scenery folder.
Last edited by mole_man99 on Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:00 am, edited 4 times in total.
VX320
Posts: 29

Re: My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Post by VX320 » Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:50 pm

Fantastic Mole_man! :P

Ill be installing this later tonight and have a look at it. I have no add ons for SEA other than AES Support. Thanks again....Gonna foward this around so other simmers can try it out and report any bugs if any are found
mole_man99
Posts: 20

Re: My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Post by mole_man99 » Sat Apr 02, 2011 3:06 am

Forgot to add in the readme, if you want to see most trees I planted you will also need Gerrish gray tree library. Many have it already.

Available here
http://library.avsim.net/download.php?DLID=145779
Carob
Posts: 69

Re: My KSEA 3rd runway effort

Post by Carob » Sat Apr 02, 2011 4:21 pm

I saw the download available on flightsim.com but am a bit confused. The download there says to get the .zip file available earlier in this thread and then add the AFCAD file from the flightsim.com download. The trouble is the .zip file available from this thread already contains an AFCAD file.

Can you explain?

Thanks!
Locked