Terminal buildings missing

Locked
deltamike172
Posts: 6

Terminal buildings missing

Post by deltamike172 » Sun Jul 01, 2012 6:54 pm

http://i274.photobucket.com/albums/jj27 ... gIssue.jpg

When I load any flight STARTING at KBOS, this issue does not occur.

But when I start a flight elsewhere and fly to KBOS, this is the visual result. This also occurs most of the time when flying INTO airports where I have Blueprint sceneries and occasionally with other sceneries where the default FSX scenery remains. It used to happen with FSDreamteam scenery, but a reload of their coatl.exe program fixed those. Is this a problem with my system? Does anyone else have this issue? I use AES, but the other sceneries I have this problem with aren't AES compatible anyways. This occurs with any airplane, not just the PMDG as shown.

Dan

Windows 7 64 Bit home premium SP1
Intel i5-2400 3.1GHz
8GB RAM
GTX550Ti
1TB HD mostly empty.
MidgeyMidget2
Posts: 1235

Re: Terminal buildings missing

Post by MidgeyMidget2 » Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:38 pm

I seem to remember that happening way back with me. I did eventually do something with AES (probably re-install it) and the issue fixed right up. Not sure if that's the exact thing I did but I remember doing things one by one before I found the fix was pretty easy.

Are you using the freeware or payware KBOS?

That said, you are saying it happened with your Blueprint sceneries as well so I'm not sure if this is the same issue I had.
swajc
Posts: 15

Re: Terminal buildings missing

Post by swajc » Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:16 pm

I am having this problem as well. KBOS is the only FlyTampa scenery I have this issue with though. Has anyone found a fix for this?

Thanks,
James
swajc
Posts: 15

Re: Terminal buildings missing

Post by swajc » Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:17 pm

BTW I am using Boston V2.
dhammika
Posts: 5

Re: Terminal buildings missing

Post by dhammika » Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:47 pm

Might be a little out of date, but I'm having the same problem but not only with Boston, but also with the Dubai rebooted version. Has anyone found any solutions?
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3536

Re: Terminal buildings missing

Post by george[flytampa] » Mon Sep 09, 2013 6:01 pm

What system specs do you have?
Fsx or Fs9?
Low on memory?
Check for duplicate AFCAD
using AES? Try a reinstall.
dhammika
Posts: 5

Re: Terminal buildings missing

Post by dhammika » Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:17 am

Well, I'm running FSX on a Intel Core i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz 3.60Ghz Windows 7 SP1 with a GTX 660 graphicscard. I do use AES, is this the problem? Would a simple reinstall of AES solve the problem
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3536

Re: Terminal buildings missing

Post by george[flytampa] » Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:18 am

dhammika wrote:Well, I'm running FSX on a Intel Core i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz 3.60Ghz Windows 7 SP1 with a GTX 660 graphicscard. I do use AES, is this the problem? Would a simple reinstall of AES solve the problem
Worth a try.
dhammika
Posts: 5

Re: Terminal buildings missing

Post by dhammika » Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:27 pm

Mate, Worked like a charm. It even fixed the same problem in your Dubai scenery. Now it works better than ever. Thanks alot for all the help!

Cheers!
dhammika
Posts: 5

Re: Terminal buildings missing

Post by dhammika » Thu Sep 26, 2013 7:21 am

I'm terribly sorry to bother you again, but the problem is back. All textures around the airport, in the airport, except the jetways are missing again. How is this possible? Even the AI aircraft are missing. This problem only occurs in Dubai and Boston. vienna (which is the only other flytampa product I own) is fine. What am I doing wrong?
Locked