Board index » FlyTampa » FlyTampa-KaiTak

Post
 Yakkifly (Sat Jul 14, 2012 3:47 am)

Posts: 3
Yes,

I have checked and I have the file you named in your response.

What could be another problem that causes traffic tob fly trough the mountains?

Yakkifly
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Mon Jul 16, 2012 2:03 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4834 | Location: Tampa/FL
I'm not aware of any other reason in particular, but all cases where we solved this type of issue there was another VHHX addon BGL file of some sort.
Post
 Yakkifly (Fri Aug 31, 2012 4:33 am)

Posts: 3
Hey,

I have a problem with my WOAI traffic at Kai Tak. The aircrafts are all doing an ILS approach trough the mountains on runway 13. How can I solve this so that the planes do the IGS approach on runway 13? ( With the curve of course)

Yannick
Post
 TheReacher (Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:57 pm)

Posts: 1
Hey, I am relatively new to FlyTampa and was wondering why the aircraft dont land runway 13. The Aircraft work fine but only land runway 31. Does it matter if i have a scenery package? Would that change anything? :twisted:
Post
 SpeedbirdATC (Fri May 03, 2013 1:10 am)

Posts: 204
TheReacher wrote:Hey, I am relatively new to FlyTampa and was wondering why the aircraft dont land runway 13. The Aircraft work fine but only land runway 31. Does it matter if i have a scenery package? Would that change anything? :twisted:

runway is decided by ATC try adding a headwind to runway 31 so ATC thinks they should use 13 :D
Post
 unc1rlm (Sun Aug 05, 2018 8:43 am)

Posts: 4
Hi Martin,
I don't know if you are familiar yet with Traffic Global which uses bgl's. I downloaded your special bgl for KaiTak and am installing some aircraft on the list to a separate simobject folder WOAI Aircraft only. I have your bgl in the documents/P3dv4.3 add-ons/Traffic Global/scenery and in the world/ scenery folder in p3dv4.3 ..

The long and short...can I add woai to p3dv4.3 would it see them (also for the flight plans for vhhx)

Trying to get this to work...lol

Thank you ever so much,
Warmest Regards,
Bob M.
Post
 martin[flytampa] (Tue Aug 07, 2018 5:11 pm)

Site Admin | Posts: 4834 | Location: Tampa/FL
I'm not familiar with Traffic Global. World of AI planes apparently won't display correctly in v4, I haven't reserached further to see if there is a fix for it.

To make our WoAI traffic BGL work with Traffic Global you would have to follow these instructions:
viewtopic.php?p=61425#p61425

The solution is not to install WoAI planes, but to edit the traffic BGL and change it so Traffic Global's AC are used instead of WoAI.
Post
 Thralni (Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:06 am)

Posts: 16
I was hoping to adapt your traffic bgl for use with UTLive. As the topic you linked to seemed like a good enough starting point as any, I tried to follow it, but it seems to be dead for me. Could you supply a new link, please? Or if you have specific instructions for adapting WoAI bgl's for use with UTLive, that'd be even better of course. Thanks!

EDIT: I just realized (of course, AFTER doing all the work to convert the bgl file to UTLive's xml format) that these flight plans will never work with UTLive, because UTLive doesn't have VHHX in the database... only if a powerpack is ever released, I guess will it work...

At any rate, I did then get it to work by re-assigning all the aircraft to aircraft I had already installed:
2018-12-5_22-50-48-62.png
2018-12-5_22-50-48-62.png (2.88 MiB) Viewed 65 times