Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post Reply
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5164

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue Apr 21, 2020 12:26 pm

MagisterMilitum wrote:
Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:20 am
Hey, Martin,

Just to make sure that I am understanding this right, if we have an airport already installed in P3D v4, all that we need to do so that we can install it in P3D v5 is to apply the respective universal installers which you have furnished us in your opening post?

Or must we direct the original installers to the P3D v5 folder, and THEN apply the update?

Thanks for the clarification.
First, whatever you have something previously installed in V4 makes no difference to the V5 installation procedures described on this page.

Updates on the first page linking to the Universal Installer, you just paste your existing Serial number and it will autodetect your V5 folder. The Universal Installer installs a full version of the airport. No additional updates needed for those.

The remaining ones that don't use the Universal Installer yet (Sydney, Dubai, Athens, Tampa, Buffalo) you need to use the respective original Installer mentioned on the first page. Those are the old Installers that don't autodetect V4/5 and you have to point them to your V5 folder. The Updates for those get applied afterwards.
micstatic
Posts: 18

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by micstatic » Tue Apr 21, 2020 6:28 pm

For Midway do we just use the original installer?
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5164

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue Apr 21, 2020 6:47 pm

micstatic wrote:
Tue Apr 21, 2020 6:28 pm
For Midway do we just use the original installer?
I haven't looked at KMDW yet, it will most likely get an update on top of the original install...so if you just want to install the original for now and wait for the update thats ok.
micstatic
Posts: 18

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by micstatic » Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:19 pm

thanks sir
psolov
Posts: 12

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by psolov » Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:21 pm

martin[flytampa] wrote:
Mon Apr 20, 2020 10:52 am
psolov wrote:
Sun Apr 19, 2020 4:43 pm
How can I get the update for the Aerosoft boxed version of Kai-Tak?

Cheers, Pete
Email us with your Box serial key to get a new one.
Sent. Thanks!
5a_49_4f_4e
Posts: 2

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by 5a_49_4f_4e » Thu Apr 23, 2020 9:44 am

Thanks to the FlyTampa team for updating so many airports in this short time! :)
I have a question about Amsterdam (EHAM). Are there coming any updates or is it already compatible? I'd like to use it in v5 but only if it's fully updated.

Adrian
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1136

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Thu Apr 23, 2020 2:38 pm

Amsterdam is 'workable' without evident issues, although it is being updated for compatibility.
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1136

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Thu Apr 23, 2020 2:38 pm

Amsterdam is 'workable' in P3Dv5 without evident issues, although it is being updated for full compatibility.
nico_reyns
Posts: 3

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by nico_reyns » Fri Apr 24, 2020 12:51 pm

Hi everyone

I came across another compatibility problem in the migration to P3Dv5. When trying to take off or land or doing a low pass over SABA (TNCS) my frame rate drops to 8 or 9 FPS. I did not have this problem in v4. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the scenery, lower my graphics settings but nothing seems to solve the problem.
The other sceneries (Sint-Maarten and St.-Barths) don't seem to be affected by this problem.
Sammy H
Posts: 21

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by Sammy H » Fri Apr 24, 2020 4:10 pm

Hello FlyTampa team. I am finally getting around to beginning my FlyTampa installs. Of course I started with my most recent airport which was EKCH.

After completion of install for 2.1 this is what the FT Configurator looks like.
Config.png
Config.png (199.86 KiB) Viewed 963 times
Every time I try to untick one of the boxes it gives me an "unhandled exception" error.

There is also a double tick in the Windsock option although not in the picture.

Any suggestions?
Sammy H
Posts: 21

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by Sammy H » Fri Apr 24, 2020 4:42 pm

Just wanted to note that I have installed Las Vegas and Toronto since then without option errors, it only appears on EKCH. I noticed there were some EKCH.OFF files in my SODE XML folder, could that be the cause? I'm am not sure if those are from my v4.5 install I have and that particular configurator.
Sammy H
Posts: 21

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by Sammy H » Fri Apr 24, 2020 4:53 pm

Querer wrote:
Sat Apr 18, 2020 5:08 am
Does a parallel installation in v4 and v5 work? My configurator crashes with an unhandled exception as soon as I want to adjust anything for Copenhagen v2, which I have currently installed in both v4.5 and v5...
Did you ever get this resolved? Same issue I am having with the error. I too have them installed on both sims but EKCH is the only one with this error, all other installs working as advertised.
han_solo2001
Posts: 41

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by han_solo2001 » Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:17 am

Sammy H wrote:
Fri Apr 24, 2020 4:10 pm
Hello FlyTampa team. I am finally getting around to beginning my FlyTampa installs. Of course I started with my most recent airport which was EKCH.

After completion of install for 2.1 this is what the FT Configurator looks like.
Config.png

Every time I try to untick one of the boxes it gives me an "unhandled exception" error.

There is also a double tick in the Windsock option although not in the picture.

Any suggestions?
Go to viewtopic.php?f=28&t=13846 and follow Emilios manual steps. Did the trick for me. Re-installing the scenery after wiping out all the folders did not work but adjusting them manually works.
flyunited1979
Posts: 1

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by flyunited1979 » Sat Apr 25, 2020 11:34 am

When installing v2.1 of Copenhagen, I keep getting this error.

"Installer Integrity Check Has Failed"
Post Reply