Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post Reply
almostatys
Posts: 11

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by almostatys » Mon May 04, 2020 5:47 pm

Hi! I have duplicate jetways in Midway.(P3Dv5) Could you help me? Thank you so much!

https://imgur.com/a/nEeZeRH
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5190

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue May 05, 2020 1:19 am

can you send a closer shot of these jetways. They are obviously not ours not do they look like stock. Must be coming from some other addon.
almostatys
Posts: 11

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by almostatys » Wed May 06, 2020 12:01 pm

Here is a closer shot.

https://imgur.com/a/yiIeulU
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5190

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by martin[flytampa] » Wed May 06, 2020 3:27 pm

almostatys wrote:
Wed May 06, 2020 12:01 pm
Here is a closer shot.

https://imgur.com/a/yiIeulU
The one attached to the building is ours. The one not connected to the structure with the southwest logo on it is from a 3rd party Addon. Perhaps GSX?
almostatys
Posts: 11

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by almostatys » Thu May 07, 2020 10:11 am

martin[flytampa] wrote:
Wed May 06, 2020 3:27 pm
almostatys wrote:
Wed May 06, 2020 12:01 pm
Here is a closer shot.

https://imgur.com/a/yiIeulU
The one attached to the building is ours. The one not connected to the structure with the southwest logo on it is from a 3rd party Addon. Perhaps GSX?

I have GSX v2 but don't know how to disable jetways.
Roadie04
Posts: 6

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by Roadie04 » Thu May 07, 2020 12:33 pm

martin[flytampa] wrote:
Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:57 pm
adi wrote:
Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:38 pm
Hi there, have a quick question - are these steps correct for installing EHAM for P3Dv5?

1) FlyTampa_Amsterdam_FSX_P3D_10.exe (+FlyTampa_Amsterdam_FSX_P3D.dat)
2) FlyTampa_Amsterdam_FSX_P3D_Update_11.exe
3) FlyTampa_Amsterdam_FSX_P3D_HITEX.exe
4) EHAM_P3Dv4_Patch for runway lights (????)
5) FlyTampa_Amsterdam_Update_P3Dv5.exe

Cheers!
You should get the 1.1 full installer. If you bought it here you can email us for that.

3 can be installed at any time after 1 and 2, can also be the last thing you do.

4 Doesn't need to be installed at all. None of the V5 updates on the first page require that you install the v4 updates.
I bought it at the SimMarket store. In the store is the "FlyTampa_Amsterdam_FSX_P3D.zip" and the updates like above. In the ZIP are the v 1.0 and the .dat-file.

Where can I get the 1.1 full installer?

best wishes
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5190

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by martin[flytampa] » Thu May 07, 2020 11:54 pm

I bought it at the SimMarket store. In the store is the "FlyTampa_Amsterdam_FSX_P3D.zip" and the updates like above. In the ZIP are the v 1.0 and the .dat-file.

Where can I get the 1.1 full installer?
best wishes
Check Simmarket again, there should be a 11 zip now.
Roadie04
Posts: 6

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by Roadie04 » Fri May 08, 2020 4:03 am

Thank you. File is there and downloaded ;).

best wishes and stay healthy to all here
JonnyBoy
Posts: 7

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by JonnyBoy » Tue May 12, 2020 4:29 pm

Thank you very much guys!

Is there a reason why i'm only see 2 runways instead of 4 in Cyul Montreal?

Thanks
pclark
Posts: 6

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by pclark » Thu May 21, 2020 6:51 am

I'm having a similar issue with KLAS and KBOS missing runways in the pulldown. I downloaded the universal installer, it found my P3D V5 installation, and installed.

Thanks,
Attachments
p3d-5-chose-airport.jpg
p3d-5-chose-airport.jpg (348.47 KiB) Viewed 3800 times
P906
Posts: 42

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by P906 » Fri May 22, 2020 6:31 am

i just discovered, that LOWW 3.1 causes that 2 main-bridges in Vienna disappear.

It is not the libraries, it`s the airport itself... when enabling in P3Dv5 no bridges
when disabling -- bridges are back. One bridge right of A/C - one on the left (far distance).
All other bridges in Vienna are correct and always to be seen.
Screenshot (704).png
Screenshot (704).png (2.64 MiB) Viewed 3751 times
I also checked ORBX Libraries,Base and Europe LC to set on or off, but they have no influence.

p.s.: in P3Dv4 the bridges are here regardless of enabling/disabling LOWW
alexanderluzajic
Posts: 5

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by alexanderluzajic » Fri Jun 12, 2020 11:27 am

Install Version 2.4 Filename: FlyTampa_Dubai_Rebooted_FSX_P3D_24.exe
During Installation, uncheckmark the Option "Download Configurator and Libraries", instead download last item on this list.
Update: http://www.flytampa.org/dwl/FlyTampa_Du ... _P3Dv5.exe

Hi Martin, where do I find this file:FlyTampa_Dubai_Rebooted_FSX_P3D_24.exe? everything I was able to make it working in V5 but Dubai...
Thanks
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5190

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by martin[flytampa] » Fri Jun 12, 2020 12:23 pm

alexanderluzajic wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 11:27 am
Hi Martin, where do I find this file:FlyTampa_Dubai_Rebooted_FSX_P3D_24.exe? everything I was able to make it working in V5 but Dubai...
Thanks
In your original order email. If you no longer have that request a redownload via email.
alexanderluzajic
Posts: 5

Re: Prepar3DV5 Compatibility

Post by alexanderluzajic » Fri Jun 12, 2020 12:40 pm

martin[flytampa] wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 12:23 pm
alexanderluzajic wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 11:27 am
Hi Martin, where do I find this file:FlyTampa_Dubai_Rebooted_FSX_P3D_24.exe? everything I was able to make it working in V5 but Dubai...
Thanks
In your original order email. If you no longer have that request a redownload via email.
Thanks Martin,
Yes I have ordered. Actually I have saved installer and ran as instructed. All good now. Thank you
Post Reply