KBOS in FSX : a how to

n797mx
Posts: 478

KBOS in FSX : a how to

Post by n797mx » Sun Jul 26, 2009 8:18 pm

This is a "how to" tutorial on how to install flytampas KBOS scenery into FSX. NOT AN OFFICIAL SOLUTION!!! unless they want it to be.

Note some things won't work that were supported by AES.
Also a severe performance drop will happen

1) Download BOTH Boston 2.0 and 2.1

2) Install them into:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\Addon Scenery\boston-logan2

3) Since the installer was made for Fs2004 you need to manually update the Scenery database.
Do this by clicking on the "settings" menu option then "scenery library" tab on the side.

Image

4)Then click add area:

Image

Find the installed area and double click on it.

5) download and install the file included on the next post. Put it into the "scenery" folder in the install location

6)restart FSX and go fly! :wink:



Results
Image

Image
Last edited by n797mx on Sun Jul 26, 2009 8:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
n797mx
Posts: 478

Post by n797mx » Sun Jul 26, 2009 8:18 pm

Needed for AI traffic to work.
Attachments
AF2_KBOS.zip
(11.41 KiB) Downloaded 536 times
UPS523
Posts: 127

Post by UPS523 » Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:49 pm

If KBOS works in FSX wont the rest of the Flytampa stuff work too??
n797mx
Posts: 478

Post by n797mx » Sun Aug 09, 2009 10:53 pm

UPS523 wrote:If KBOS works in FSX wont the rest of the Flytampa stuff work too??
yes and no. I've had problems with LOWW floating in the air. In theory I guess with the proper afcad you can make the ones at sea level work.
mdog1993
Posts: 38

Post by mdog1993 » Thu Aug 20, 2009 1:02 pm

hey! Thanks alot for this!
I live in Tampa and I have been trying to get the TPA scenery to work in FSX for ages. It seems to only be the tarmac. :(
TPA is right near sea level so do you think you could see if you could get TPA to work?
bkircher
Posts: 66

Post by bkircher » Wed Aug 26, 2009 1:27 am

WOW this is really quite something, if you could get the rest of fly tampas airports to work in fsx, that would be amazing!!! The only thing I wish is for the airport to have the fsx stock jetways which move.
TheAviator
Posts: 3

Post by TheAviator » Sun Aug 30, 2009 6:16 am

I still can't get it to work, the airport shows up alright, I get a frame rate of about 6FPS (usually get 11-30FPS) and it doesn't appear. I was able to see that it said the plane was supposed to be at 29ft while my aircraft was on the ground at about 190ft.

I am running SP2 and Acceleration. Anyone have any ideas what the problem could be?
skydvdan
Posts: 2121

Post by skydvdan » Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:38 am

TheAviator wrote:Anyone have any ideas what the problem could be?
Yeah it's probably that it wasn't designed for FSX. LOL!! :wink:
TheAviator
Posts: 3

Post by TheAviator » Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:16 am

Skydvd fan i know that, but this tutorial says that it is supposed to work if you follow the steps and the AI traffic will operate!
skydvdan
Posts: 2121

Post by skydvdan » Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:20 am

TheAviator wrote:Skydvd fan i know that, but this tutorial says that it is supposed to work if you follow the steps and the AI traffic will operate!
I'm just messing with you. :wink:
TheAviator
Posts: 3

Post by TheAviator » Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:06 am

Is your one working?
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3561

Post by george[flytampa] » Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:44 am

It can't ever work properly. Even if you get past the clipping ground, there will always be serious night lighting issues, transparency issues & performance issues on FSX SP2. Probably much more I forget too.

Theres a new version coming soon.
n797mx
Posts: 478

Post by n797mx » Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:09 pm

george[flytampa] wrote:It can't ever work properly. Even if you get past the clipping ground, there will always be serious night lighting issues, transparency issues & performance issues on FSX SP2. Probably much more I forget too.

Theres a new version coming soon.
I know their is a new version coming soon, this is just for people who really want it now.
AmberLeaf-KBED
Posts: 5

Post by AmberLeaf-KBED » Tue Sep 01, 2009 1:29 am

It doesn't run ok here very well either. I get <5 FPS it was >20fps before installing your afcad.

Wait for flytampas new version. This patch doesn't work.
Post Reply