Runway 34L/16R to 34C.16C update

skydvdan
Posts: 2121

Post by skydvdan » Sun Apr 15, 2007 12:26 pm

george[flytampa] wrote:Sorry about the RAR file. I thought they were more common these days.
Only on the east coast. :wink:
Edge
Posts: 226

Post by Edge » Sun Apr 15, 2007 10:30 pm

Thankyou George. I wasn't even expecting this. Superb support.
:)
specialist
Posts: 394

Post by specialist » Mon Apr 16, 2007 7:23 am

George, after updating the AFCAD file still shows 34L/16R. I made sure to override the old files with the new one.
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3525

Post by george[flytampa] » Mon Apr 16, 2007 7:52 am

You mean in the ms map etc? I guess thats normal. I'll have to get someone to look at it because I don't really know how it all works.
Carob
Posts: 69

Post by Carob » Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:46 am

I'm assuming that the files in this download, as well as the " AF2-flytampa-KSEA-C.zip" file, get put into the Scenery folder for the KSEA product, right?

Also, are both AFCAD files for the static aircraft version or non-static aircraft version?

Thanks!
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3525

Post by george[flytampa] » Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:28 am

All bgls including afcad to scenery folder.
bmps to texture folder.

afcad is for non-static.
Carob
Posts: 69

Post by Carob » Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:33 am

So what happens if the static version is currently installed? Do I need to uninstall and reinstall the non-static version before adding this new stuff?
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3525

Post by george[flytampa] » Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:32 pm

yep, just replace the old one with the new one.
Carob
Posts: 69

Post by Carob » Thu Apr 19, 2007 2:17 pm

Is that a yep to having to install the non-static version? If so, will there be a static version available?
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3525

Post by george[flytampa] » Thu Apr 19, 2007 2:42 pm

I thought only Eric use those static planes :)
So, theres two of you still using them now.

The non static will work fine. You can always remove the static spots from the afcad if it causes conflicts with AI or ATC gate assignments.
Carob
Posts: 69

Post by Carob » Thu Apr 19, 2007 2:49 pm

Well, shoot. Now you've got me wondering. It's been so long I can't remember. :?

I guess I'll just try it and see what happens.

Thanks!
B777ER
Posts: 387

Post by B777ER » Mon May 07, 2007 4:35 pm

george[flytampa] wrote:I thought only Eric use those static planes :)
So, theres two of you still using them now.

The non static will work fine. You can always remove the static spots from the afcad if it causes conflicts with AI or ATC gate assignments.
Told you! I ain't the only one in the cave. Come Carob, sit close to the fire, it will keep you warm while we wait for the next FT release with STATIC planes.
WEAJHD
Posts: 206

Post by WEAJHD » Mon May 14, 2007 9:45 am

looks like i'm in the static club as well :)
PilotJY
Posts: 1

Re: Runway 34L/16R to 34C.16C update

Post by PilotJY » Mon Aug 16, 2010 1:56 pm

I am sure this has been asked before, but just wondering, are we going to be seeing the add-on for the new Runway?
Locked