LOWW grass issue

Post Reply
clintos96
Posts: 2

LOWW grass issue

Post by clintos96 » Tue Sep 25, 2018 7:03 am

Hi,

After doing a reinstall of Vienna today there seems to be concrete where grass should be.
I have uninstalled and reinstalled again to no prevail.

Any clues?


Cheers,
Clinton
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5058

Re: LOWW grass issue

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue Sep 25, 2018 8:28 am

Post or email us a overview screenshot please. Also let us know what version you are using, fsx, p3dv3, 4.
clintos96
Posts: 2

Re: LOWW grass issue

Post by clintos96 » Tue Sep 25, 2018 9:29 pm

Martin,

Email has been sent with pics. I'm having an issue with Montreal as well so I have included that.
christinney
Posts: 5

Re: LOWW grass issue

Post by christinney » Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:07 am

Hi,
Was this matter ever resolved? I have just rocked up at Vienna to find the same thing. Not been here a while and now all the grass has gone. Running it on P3Dv4.4. Used to use this scenery loads and not noticed the issue before.

Chris
christinney
Posts: 5

Re: LOWW grass issue

Post by christinney » Wed Jun 05, 2019 9:30 am

Disregard :) All sorted. Just incase anyone else stumbles upon this,. Appears where I added a newer version I did not remove the legacy version. This meant I had one in the new "Addon's" section as well as the traditional scenery library. Removed the scenery library one and all sorted.
hontzt
Posts: 6

Re: LOWW grass issue

Post by hontzt » Mon Aug 05, 2019 1:56 pm

I have same issue, removing from scenery library just gave me default scenery. So, no resolution on this from my end.

VR
Todd
FTVienna.png
FTVienna.png (2.95 MiB) Viewed 603 times
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5058

Re: LOWW grass issue

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Aug 05, 2019 5:52 pm

Your screenshot looks exactly the way it would look if the Scenery Library entry is of the old type. Pasting from PDF manual:

Ground Textures do not load and the airport appears grey or white.

This will happen if the Addon is added to the Scenery Library the
traditional way. It must be added to Prepar3D’s “add-ons.cfg” instead,
see below.

After installing, Prepar3D still loads the default airport.

This Addon cannot be added via the traditional Scenery Library.
Instead it must be added to Prepar3D’s “add-ons.cfg”. Normally our
Installer will do this automatically but if it fails to do so you can add it
by using one of the three methods described below. Note that if the
Addon is added using the traditional Scenery Library method, there
will be problems such as ground textures not loading, among other
issues.

1. Go to the Prepar3D folder, subfolder /FlyTampa/Airport/ and run
the file labeled “Add-to-P3D.cmd”.
2. Run the following command line within the Prepar3D main
folder, replacing the path at the end according to where you
installed the FlyTampa Addon:
Prepar3D.exe “-Configure: Category=Add-on Package,
Operation=Add, FileLocation=Roaming, c:\Prepar3D
v4\FlyTampa\Airport\”
3. Edit the “add-ons.cfg” in Notepad manually by loading the file:
C:\users\USERNAME\Appdata\Roaming\Lockheed
Martin\Prepar3D v4\ add-ons.cfg
Add an entry to this file similar to the following:
[Package.1]
PATH=C: \Prepar3D v4\FlyTampa\Airport
ACTIVE=true
REQUIRED=false
Post Reply