MARTIN!!!!! Building in FSX

Locked
mdog1993
Posts: 38

MARTIN!!!!! Building in FSX

Post by mdog1993 » Sat Dec 22, 2007 11:12 pm

HI,
I would like to know if there is a way to transfer just the buildings from Tampa to FSX. I installed tampa and everything was green. is there a way to leave out the ground textures??? I usually dont fly at night so night transparency problems wont be a problem.
Thanks,
<MATT> :D
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5202

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:27 am

best bet would be to delete all files named like:

grd_*.bgl

perhaps also the ex*.bgls

The af2*.bgl afcad you should probably delete too and make a proper FSX one with visible tarmac. My ol Afcad won't show anything since i used invisible apron routes.
mdog1993
Posts: 38

Post by mdog1993 » Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:43 am

ok i did all that. i have the default runways but there are some more problems.
the default building are there and there are no taxiways :shock:
here are some pics...
Attachments
Scrshot072.jpg
Scrshot072.jpg (205.34 KiB) Viewed 17337 times
skydvdan
Posts: 2121

Post by skydvdan » Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:45 am

mdog1993 wrote:ok i did all that. i have the default runways but there are some more problems.
the default building are there and there are no taxiways :shock:
here are some pics...
So use an afcad type program and throw some aprons and taxiways down. AFX or ADE should do the job.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5202

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:55 am

Correct about the Afcad, they aren't showing because I used invisible apron links just to guide the planes, not to draw an actual taxiway.

To exclude the buildings you will need to write & compile a XML exclude and put that into the Tampa/scenery folder. See the BGLComp section of the SDK. If you have FS9 installed still there are some small and simple "make-exclude" programs you may find for it. Those should do the job in FSX as well. Reading the FSX BGLComp SDK would be the harder way.
skydvdan
Posts: 2121

Post by skydvdan » Sun Dec 23, 2007 2:00 am

martin[flytampa] wrote:Reading the FSX BGLComp SDK would be the harder way.
Learning Chinese may be easier. :evil:
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5202

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sun Dec 23, 2007 2:10 am

On a second thought, I am wondering why the default taxiways wouldn't just appear if you deleted the AF2*.bgl

Maybe move all BGLs left now out of the Tampa/scenery/ folder. Load it up, default KTPA should show up. Close the Sim and start putting BGLs back into the folder one by one or small packs and keep reloading the Sim until you have the result you want. There is no reason why you couldn't just have the custom buildings sitting on the default KTPA taxiway layout.
mdog1993
Posts: 38

Post by mdog1993 » Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:34 pm

sorry i have been on vacation so i thibk i will try what you just said above.
but if i do that will that get rid of the default buildings???
If you look at the picture it shows the default building and then yours right next to it.??
mdog1993
Posts: 38

Post by mdog1993 » Mon Feb 18, 2008 2:57 pm

please????
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5202

Post by martin[flytampa] » Tue Feb 19, 2008 12:45 am

mdog1993 wrote:please????
What exactly are you asking for? Unfortunately I can't make these old sceneries work properly in FSX, if I could FSX updates would be available.
mdog1993
Posts: 38

Post by mdog1993 » Sat Feb 23, 2008 8:36 pm

i was just asking if there was anyway to delete the default buildings so i could use your instead... :-(
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5202

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sun Feb 24, 2008 9:51 pm

Have you tried the exclude?

Insert one for example in the scenery.cfg by the Tampa entry like this:

[Area.000]
Title=
Layer=
Active=
Required=
Local=
Remote=
exclude=N45 30,W120,N45,W119 30,objects

Change coordinates to match KTPA in this order North Lat,West Long, South Lat, East Long
mdog1993
Posts: 38

Post by mdog1993 » Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:34 am

martin[flytampa] wrote:Have you tried the exclude?

Insert one for example in the scenery.cfg by the Tampa entry like this:

[Area.000]
Title=
Layer=
Active=
Required=
Local=
Remote=
exclude=N45 30,W120,N45,W119 30,objects

Change coordinates to match KTPA in this order North Lat,West Long, South Lat, East Long
ok ill try that even though i think its going to take me awhile.. :D
mdog1993
Posts: 38

Post by mdog1993 » Fri May 23, 2008 6:49 pm

ok, i decided to put all my files back into tampa since i uninstalled acceleration. I didnt have the building problem but now i have no runways and problems with the tarmac. One of you guys must have FSX since you developed TNCM. None of you guys even tried to figure out what to do? :(

heres some pics
Attachments
fsx 2008-05-23 19-42-02-38.jpg
fsx 2008-05-23 19-42-02-38.jpg (159.06 KiB) Viewed 16392 times
fsx 2008-05-23 19-42-13-18.jpg
fsx 2008-05-23 19-42-13-18.jpg (136.61 KiB) Viewed 16392 times
Locked