LGAV ground bug - Elevation P3D4 (P3Dv4 Update installed)

Post Reply
Vasgr
Posts: 4

LGAV ground bug - Elevation P3D4 (P3Dv4 Update installed)

Post by Vasgr » Sun Nov 01, 2020 5:17 am

Hello, Fly Tampa team,

I have several bugs for LGAV in P3D v4.5, however, P3D v4 updates are installed for LGAV.

Distortion - Objects visible through the ground.
lgavbug0.png
lgavbug0.png (2.49 MiB) Viewed 313 times
Buildings seem to be in the ground, or, the buildings aren't set on ground level.
lgavbug1.png
lgavbug1.png (2.14 MiB) Viewed 313 times
lgavbug2.png
lgavbug2.png (3.3 MiB) Viewed 313 times
Thanks in advance for any help!
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3472

Re: LGAV ground bug - Elevation P3D4 (P3Dv4 Update installed)

Post by george[flytampa] » Sun Nov 01, 2020 5:43 am

Looks like a afcad or mesh conflict.
Vasgr
Posts: 4

Re: LGAV ground bug - Elevation P3D4 (P3Dv4 Update installed)

Post by Vasgr » Sun Nov 01, 2020 6:21 am

Any idea how I can fix this?
Thanks in advance!
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3472

Re: LGAV ground bug - Elevation P3D4 (P3Dv4 Update installed)

Post by george[flytampa] » Sun Nov 01, 2020 6:47 am

Not without knowing what you have installed.
Vasgr
Posts: 4

Re: LGAV ground bug - Elevation P3D4 (P3Dv4 Update installed)

Post by Vasgr » Sun Nov 01, 2020 12:18 pm

I actually have no scenery addons only the freeware FTX Global airports.
I don't even have mesh addons neither.
I can provide purchase details if needed.
Thanks!
Vasgr
Posts: 4

Re: LGAV ground bug - Elevation P3D4 (P3Dv4 Update installed)

Post by Vasgr » Sun Nov 01, 2020 12:54 pm

Hello again,

Never mind, the issue was that my mesh settings where too low.
Unfortunately those where the setting I currently needed for better performance.
The elevation is really weird for LGAV.

Minimum mesh that LGAV would appear normally is 38m.

If there is any alternative way to fix this issue, even with less than 38m mesh, would be good.

Thanks again!
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3472

Re: LGAV ground bug - Elevation P3D4 (P3Dv4 Update installed)

Post by george[flytampa] » Sun Nov 01, 2020 1:03 pm

Not really. It needs to be 10,5 or 1m for the road trench in the middle of the airport to work.
Post Reply