Solution for the blurry runway lights (FS9)

Post Reply
ArturAir
Posts: 27

Solution for the blurry runway lights (FS9)

Post by ArturAir » Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:20 pm

Hello everybody,
I am pleased to announce that a solution is found. Blurry runway lights is not a problem of the Martin's scenery, not a problem of the videocard and simulator settings, this is just FS9 and probably FSX bug.
It is important to note that it is not my method, I just created bgl according method of the development. This method was advised by developer Sergey Grebenyuk aka greben. Feel free to contact with him if needed: grebens@mail.ru
Just copy bgl in to scenery folder. Tested in FS9, but should work in FSX as well. :D
Attachments
omdb_rwylights_fix.bgl
(1.7 KiB) Downloaded 1742 times
Last edited by ArturAir on Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
DogStar
Posts: 36

Re: Solution for the blurry runway lights

Post by DogStar » Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:20 pm

Hi altogether ... i am wondering for the lack of reaction concerning this nice bgl. which solved the lights - issue (at least for me) much better, than using the default lights.
A big thank You to the creator of this file and to "ArturAir" for bringing that to us !
edetroit
Posts: 111

Re: Solution for the blurry runway lights

Post by edetroit » Wed Nov 21, 2012 4:14 pm

Agreed Mats!....solved the lights issue for me also. :D

Thankyou ArturAir
Last edited by edetroit on Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
graemeb
Posts: 20

Re: Solution for the blurry runway lights

Post by graemeb » Wed Nov 21, 2012 10:42 pm

Thank you - the fix works for me too (FS9)!
ArturAir
Posts: 27

Re: Solution for the blurry runway lights

Post by ArturAir » Sat Nov 24, 2012 4:44 am

...Thank you...
You are welcome!
PS: very strange to see the lack of reaction :?
rjones
Posts: 6

Re: Solution for the blurry runway lights (FS9)

Post by rjones » Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:36 am

Thank you for making OMDB even better. DO I need to restore the orginal lights and then install the update?

R Jones
dsb
Posts: 71

Re: Solution for the blurry runway lights (FS9)

Post by dsb » Mon Dec 03, 2012 10:59 am

Thanks for sharing! Does this fix change the appearance in any way?
dsb
Posts: 71

Re: Solution for the blurry runway lights (FS9)

Post by dsb » Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:01 am

No one any idea about that?
DogStar
Posts: 36

Re: Solution for the blurry runway lights (FS9)

Post by DogStar » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:12 am

Ehm ... simply give it a try :shock:
annaya
Posts: 1

Re: Solution for the blurry runway lights (FS9)

Post by annaya » Tue Apr 14, 2015 3:02 am

i am wondering for the lack of reaction concerning this nice bgl. which solved the lights - issue (at least for me) much better, than using the default lights.
Mahad Mirza
Posts: 2

FlyTampa Dubai Runway Problem

Post by Mahad Mirza » Fri Jun 02, 2017 10:42 am

Hi everybody
I installed flytampa dubai a while back sometime in December 2016 and when i first installed it, everything was fine until 2 weeks ago when i loaded up the sim there was some strange figure on the runway, and for sure it wasn't a black square. i starting to think that its some taxiway or road from another scenery, but i dont really know. here's what it looks like.
Screenshot (370).png
Screenshot (370).png (1.38 MiB) Viewed 7721 times
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5202

Re: Solution for the blurry runway lights (FS9)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Fri Jun 02, 2017 10:35 pm

I haven't seen that before, look like a piece of aerial imagery from some other airport. Only suggestion is that you deactivate other Airport Addons installed more recently and keep checking OMDB to see if these items disapear.
Mahad Mirza
Posts: 2

Re: Solution for the blurry runway lights (FS9)

Post by Mahad Mirza » Mon Jun 05, 2017 11:50 am

martin[flytampa] wrote:I haven't seen that before, look like a piece of aerial imagery from some other airport. Only suggestion is that you deactivate other Airport Addons installed more recently and keep checking OMDB to see if these items disapear.
Thanks alot it turns out it was. i removed it and it started working normally again. Thanks Martin
Post Reply