No ils signal

Post Reply
lshansen1
Posts: 3

No ils signal

Post by lshansen1 » Sun Dec 20, 2020 5:30 am

I have no ils information when landing in copenhagen ver 1.1 either 787 or a320.

I know how to use ils in other airports.
johanfrc
Posts: 108

Re: No ils signal

Post by johanfrc » Sun Dec 20, 2020 6:24 am

Guess this is MSFS?
ArcticMartkus
Posts: 2

Re: No ils signal

Post by ArcticMartkus » Sun Dec 20, 2020 10:07 am

Just registered to say that I have the exact same issue, tried both runway 22R and 22L with no success. Have no such issues with default airport nor any of the other addon airports I own. Playing on MSFS btw
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1364

Re: No ils signal

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Mon Dec 21, 2020 6:49 pm

Will look into it. Can you confirm whether this is something new (ie it previously worked fine), or is this the first time you are attempting to use ILS at EKCH?
Also, when you say 'no ILS information', do you mean that ILS does not get activated once you are tuned in, or that ILS information is not automatically picked up by the FMC/MCDU?
Svuppe
Posts: 2

Re: No ils signal

Post by Svuppe » Sat Dec 26, 2020 8:52 am

Of course I can't talk for the other users, but ILS works fine for me at EKCH, all runways. It is only FMC/MCDU that doesn't auto-fill the ILS frequency. I just put it in manually and all is well.
I have this problem with most custom airports, both paid and free. However, I have seen a few that does work. I just can't remember which ones, but I can find out if it can be of any help?
ArcticMartkus
Posts: 2

Re: No ils signal

Post by ArcticMartkus » Sun Dec 27, 2020 4:49 pm

Svuppe wrote:
Sat Dec 26, 2020 8:52 am
Of course I can't talk for the other users, but ILS works fine for me at EKCH, all runways. It is only FMC/MCDU that doesn't auto-fill the ILS frequency. I just put it in manually and all is well.
I have this problem with most custom airports, both paid and free. However, I have seen a few that does work. I just can't remember which ones, but I can find out if it can be of any help?
This was indeed the issue, I'm afraid I'm a rather casual player and wasn't aware of how this worked until now. But yes it's all working fine now, forgive me for raising alarm
lshansen1
Posts: 3

Re: No ils signal

Post by lshansen1 » Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:54 pm

emilios[flytampa] wrote:
Mon Dec 21, 2020 6:49 pm
Will look into it. Can you confirm whether this is something new (ie it previously worked fine), or is this the first time you are attempting to use ILS at EKCH?
Also, when you say 'no ILS information', do you mean that ILS does not get activated once you are tuned in, or that ILS information is not automatically picked up by the FMC/MCDU?
After installing your version, i got that problem, with the original ekch no problem. and its inFS2020
lshansen1
Posts: 3

Re: No ils signal

Post by lshansen1 » Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:56 pm

ArcticMartkus wrote:
Sun Dec 27, 2020 4:49 pm
Svuppe wrote:
Sat Dec 26, 2020 8:52 am
Of course I can't talk for the other users, but ILS works fine for me at EKCH, all runways. It is only FMC/MCDU that doesn't auto-fill the ILS frequency. I just put it in manually and all is well.
I have this problem with most custom airports, both paid and free. However, I have seen a few that does work. I just can't remember which ones, but I can find out if it can be of any help?
This was indeed the issue, I'm afraid I'm a rather casual player and wasn't aware of how this worked until now. But yes it's all working fine now, forgive me for raising alarm
Where to pick them manually and how to insert them ?
Post Reply