How to install in X-PLane11 [XPlane]

Post Reply
fruhfruh
Posts: 7

How to install in X-PLane11 [XPlane]

Post by fruhfruh » Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:04 am

Someone can tell me how to install it for X-Plane. There are 3 links, then i come to BMTMicro and there are again 3 links ( 2 installers, 1 for MAC and Windows) and an extra data. When i download installer and try to run it, it just says: Data File missing. Make sure you downloaded "the other data". Now im downloading the data but still not working?!. This is a weird way to install and it doesnt even work ...
fruhfruh
Posts: 7

Re: How to install in X-PLane11

Post by fruhfruh » Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:09 am

seems like you need to drag the extra data into the setup ... ok ^^ for those who dont know ...
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1269

Re: How to install in X-PLane11

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:17 am

For windows, you will need both .EXE and .DAT files downloaded in the same folder/location.
Once both files are in same folder, you can run the .EXE
freddydepues
Posts: 3

Re: How to install in X-PLane11 [XPlane]

Post by freddydepues » Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:59 am

So, in a typical MAC installation where does the extra dat go? Cause without it, buildings are floating.
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1269

Re: How to install in X-PLane11 [XPlane]

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:21 pm

For Mac you will only need the .dmg file-all the data are incorporated in this .dmg
freddydepues
Posts: 3

Re: How to install in X-PLane11 [XPlane]

Post by freddydepues » Wed Apr 11, 2018 6:57 am

Thank you, but in that case objects are floating at MSL 5 meters. (with zzz_hd_global_scenery4)
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1269

Re: How to install in X-PLane11 [XPlane]

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:45 pm

Do you have the following issue as shown here: http://www.flytampa.org/forum/viewtopic ... 31&t=11978
freddydepues
Posts: 3

Re: How to install in X-PLane11 [XPlane]

Post by freddydepues » Wed Apr 11, 2018 5:05 pm

Yes, but following contours is a rare utterance. I will have a hard time with many other airports.
I use flatten 1301 for portions of the airport or flat airport in WED 1.7beta.
And yes, it works with the option ticked.
Thank you.
Freddy De Pues, NAPS scenery
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1269

Re: How to install in X-PLane11 [XPlane]

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Thu Apr 12, 2018 2:21 pm

freddydepues wrote:Yes, but following contours is a rare utterance. I will have a hard time with many other airports.
I use flatten 1301 for portions of the airport or flat airport in WED 1.7beta.
And yes, it works with the option ticked.
Thank you.
Freddy De Pues, NAPS scenery
how do you manage to flatten only portions of the airport? as far as i knew the flatten command is applied to the whole airport area.
sore41
Posts: 2

Re: How to install in X-PLane11 [XPlane]

Post by sore41 » Sat May 30, 2020 1:51 am

Hey!
I don't get the FlyTampa Copenhagen airport to work, No terminals. Receives an error message: There was a problem loading the scenery package: Custom scenery / FlyTampa_Copenhagen-0-airport.The scenery may not look correct.
I have installed in D: \ X-Plane \ X-Plane 111 \ Custom Scenery. Please help!
sore41
Posts: 2

Re: How to install in X-PLane11 [XPlane]

Post by sore41 » Sat May 30, 2020 1:59 am

Hey!
I don't get the FlyTampa Copenhagen airport to work, No terminals. Receives an error message: There was a problem loading the scenery package: Custom scenery / FlyTampa_Copenhagen-0-airport.The scenery may not look correct.
I have installed in D: \ X-Plane \ X-Plane 111 \ Custom Scenery. Please help!
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1269

Re: How to install in X-PLane11 [XPlane]

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Sat May 30, 2020 5:54 pm

The installation path should be the root folder of XPlane, ie: D: \ X-Plane \ X-Plane 111 \
You can either re-install using the root path or find the misplaced folders and move them back to D: \ X-Plane \ X-Plane 111 \Custom Scenery
Post Reply