FlyAmsterdam v1.1

trisho0
Posts: 230

Re: FlyAmsterdam v1.1

Post by trisho0 » Mon Mar 13, 2017 2:32 pm

emilios[flytampa] wrote:
Daantjeeuh wrote:I'm missing a jetway bridge at gate C18..

update with attached file

1. Set airport setup to 'all rwy's open'
2. drop extracted file into \flytampa\amsterdam\scenery
3. replace
afcad.zip
trisho0
Posts: 230

Re: FlyAmsterdam v1.1

Post by trisho0 » Mon Mar 13, 2017 2:34 pm

Gate6 has missing Jetway with the more recent Afcad.zip Is there another way to fix it?
Attachments
EHAM Gate6 Missing Jetway.jpg
EHAM Gate6 Missing Jetway.jpg (653.99 KiB) Viewed 8281 times
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1218

Re: FlyAmsterdam v1.1

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Mon Mar 13, 2017 4:32 pm

make sure your scenery density is set at extremely dense
Bigt
Posts: 12

Re: FlyAmsterdam v1.1

Post by Bigt » Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:20 am

I have been waiting to purchase Amsterdam until all the fixes were compiled. If I buy it now, are these 1.1 fixes included in the new installer or will I still have to apply them?
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1218

Re: FlyAmsterdam v1.1

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Thu Mar 16, 2017 6:24 pm

all fixes are included in v1.1 installer
WebMaximus
Posts: 153

Re: FlyAmsterdam v1.1

Post by WebMaximus » Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:36 am

Has the main installer found over at SimMarket been updated to the latest version meaning I'll get 1.1 or do I still need to first install 1.0 and then the 1.1 patch?

And then after installing 1.1 will I still need to apply the manual patch found in this thread to stop crashing at the gates or has this fix now been included in the main installer/official patch?
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1218

Re: FlyAmsterdam v1.1

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:44 am

the installer from simmarket will take care of everything, nothing else needed
WebMaximus
Posts: 153

Re: FlyAmsterdam v1.1

Post by WebMaximus » Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:59 am

emilios[flytampa] wrote:the installer from simmarket will take care of everything, nothing else needed
Wonderful news!

So just to confirm the full installer found at SimMarket not only includes the previous fixes for 1.0 but also the two fixes in this thread (afcad and vdgs) for version 1.1?
WebMaximus
Posts: 153

Re: FlyAmsterdam v1.1

Post by WebMaximus » Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:27 am

I can now answer my own question or at least part of it.

Just found out without manually applying the afcad patch found in this thread on page 2 there's still no extendable jetway found at gate C18 after installing the full 1.1 version downloaded from SimMarket.

Not sure about the patch (vdgs) for crashes at some (all?) of the gates but I guess I'll go ahead and apply that one too. I don't want to take any chances and potentially ending up with a crash for no good reason.
Laurensw
Posts: 1

Re: FlyAmsterdam v1.1

Post by Laurensw » Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:25 am

he i have this problem with my EHAM can you help me !!
i have both amsterdam and amsterdam LC in my scenery livery
Attachments
p3d 4.png
p3d 4.png (2.27 MiB) Viewed 7873 times
p3d 2.png
p3d 2.png (3.02 MiB) Viewed 7873 times
p3d 1.png
p3d 1.png (3.39 MiB) Viewed 7873 times
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1218

Re: FlyAmsterdam v1.1

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Sat Mar 25, 2017 10:02 am

is the order of the entries as show below? :

1. Amsterdam
2. Amsterdam_LC
3......
4......
5......
funkyj4ever
Posts: 37

Re: FlyAmsterdam v1.1

Post by funkyj4ever » Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:46 am

Both types of SafeGate are now fully functional in latest P3D version

But the control panel still says a is only working with fsx?
victorFTfan
Posts: 1

Re: FlyAmsterdam v1.1

Post by victorFTfan » Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:45 am

Excellent as always, I would love to have more FPS friendly EHAM as struggling with sub 20 frame ATM. I like FT product as they are always FPS friendly and at the same time gives you all eye-candy realism
Christopher Low
Posts: 25

Re: FlyAmsterdam v1.1

Post by Christopher Low » Sun Sep 17, 2017 1:59 am

I have just checked, and there is a tunnel in the location visible in the attached screenshots. However, the streetlights effectively stop at the harbour edge with only FlyTampa Amsterdam Schiphol active, but they extend across the harbour when I activate NL2000 aswell :? No lights are visible at all with the airport scenery disabled, so they are clearly part of the FlyTampa Amsterdam package. Is there a fix for this?

I purchased this airport relatively recently, so will it already be version 1.1, or do I need to install the update?
Attachments
Amsterdam3.jpg
Amsterdam3.jpg (199.24 KiB) Viewed 6477 times
Amsterdam2.jpg
Amsterdam2.jpg (191.21 KiB) Viewed 6477 times
Post Reply