Landing rwy 27

Post Reply
donkey20048
Posts: 19

Landing rwy 27

Post by donkey20048 » Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:12 am

hi all

i was landing on rwy 27 and when i was getting close to the time i need to flare my plane bounced while on approached like it hit some elevated groudn texture even though the visual textures are not raised / broken etc

any ideas
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3263

Re: Landing rwy 27

Post by george[flytampa] » Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:08 am

Try changing your mesh resolution to about 5m
Er!k
Posts: 281

Re: Landing rwy 27

Post by Er!k » Fri May 25, 2018 8:09 am

Hi George/Martin,

I just experienced the same. Did a flight from EGLL to KBOS with the QW787 (P3Dv4), and at the 100 call I suddenly hit something and I was directly at the ground.
sunnya
Posts: 8

Re: Landing rwy 27

Post by sunnya » Sat May 26, 2018 3:55 am

Not sure if you're using FTX Vector, but if so have you ran the Airport Elevation corrections from the config? I always do that after every new scenery that I setup.
Er!k
Posts: 281

Re: Landing rwy 27

Post by Er!k » Wed May 30, 2018 2:52 am

Hi sunnya, I do not use FTX Vector, only FTX Global, no further add-ons in the region.
PhugoidEffect
Posts: 17

Re: Landing rwy 27

Post by PhugoidEffect » Sat Jun 02, 2018 7:46 pm

I just noticed this issue, but instead of landing RWY27 I was taking off from RWY09 in the Boeing 77W a bit heavy, thence I lifted off closer to the other threshold. Once airborne and above the threshold I felt a bump in my plane.
So, is there a fix for this?
Thanks.
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3263

Re: Landing rwy 27

Post by george[flytampa] » Sat Jun 02, 2018 8:40 pm

I don't seem to have the problem here. Even skimming the threshold as low as I can.

I certainly used to suffer from this problem during development but it was fixed many months ago.
You guys might have some mesh that re-introduced the problem?

Mesh resolution is set to 5m. If it's too big, the problem is more likely.


EDIT:
Ah, just tried some larger planes & it did crash if I'm low over the threshold. It must be the larger collision box.
I'll see if I can tweak the water & terrain boundary to be even tighter...
Er!k
Posts: 281

Re: Landing rwy 27

Post by Er!k » Sun Jun 03, 2018 11:47 am

george[flytampa] wrote:I don't seem to have the problem here. Even skimming the threshold as low as I can.

I certainly used to suffer from this problem during development but it was fixed many months ago.
You guys might have some mesh that re-introduced the problem?

Mesh resolution is set to 5m. If it's too big, the problem is more likely.


EDIT:
Ah, just tried some larger planes & it did crash if I'm low over the threshold. It must be the larger collision box.
I'll see if I can tweak the water & terrain boundary to be even tighter...
Thanks George!
PhugoidEffect
Posts: 17

Re: Landing rwy 27

Post by PhugoidEffect » Sat Jun 09, 2018 4:08 pm

Awesome! Please advise when you're able to tweak it. Thanks!
shuband
Posts: 14

Re: Landing rwy 27

Post by shuband » Tue Jun 19, 2018 10:07 pm

Any update on this issue? I too had a bizarre hard landing on runway 27 tonight despite being above the ground. I was at about 80 ft AGL and suddenly a hard landing sound and I'm at 40ish feet and on the runway.
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3263

Re: Landing rwy 27

Post by george[flytampa] » Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:07 pm

It didn't work but I have another idea to try soon.
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3263

Re: Landing rwy 27

Post by george[flytampa] » Thu Jun 21, 2018 8:44 pm

The attached file should fix the dodgy aircraft collision when transitioning over the 27 coastline.
Copy it into 'your Prepar3d'\FlyTampa\Boston\scenery
Attachments
Rwy27_Platorm.BGL
(2.16 KiB) Downloaded 122 times
PhugoidEffect
Posts: 17

Re: Landing rwy 27

Post by PhugoidEffect » Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:05 pm

Thanks for your effort! I will try.
breakinghbts
Posts: 2

Re: Landing rwy 27

Post by breakinghbts » Sat Jul 20, 2019 3:38 pm

Any word on if this fixed the issue? Had this happen to me last nite, QW789, KSAN-KBOS. I just did a reinstall of my whole sim so I installed what I believe is the latest update for this scenery. If this file is already included then I guess it didnt fix it?

-Tony@PVD
Post Reply