Autogen on approach to 4R

Post Reply
highways1
Posts: 9

Autogen on approach to 4R

Post by highways1 » Sat Jun 23, 2018 4:33 pm

Hi, I'm really enjoying this scenery but noticed a slight loss of autogen on approach to runway 4R. This is with using US Cities Boston. I checked with them and they suggested deactivating KBOS to check, which I did and noticed with it deactivated the autogen appeared. Upon reactivating, the autogen was suppressed again. This is a relatively small area, near the Gas Tank in Dorchester but was wondering if any files need to be tweaked. I followed the compatibility post and the corrections work well together.
sgwkelly
Posts: 6

Re: Autogen on approach to 4R

Post by sgwkelly » Tue Jul 14, 2020 3:28 am

I realise this is an old thread - but wondering if anyone ever found a solution / work-around to this issue? Missing strip of autogen is an annoying blip in an otherwise decent combination for FT KBOS and Aeosoft cities.
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3525

Re: Autogen on approach to 4R

Post by george[flytampa] » Tue Jul 14, 2020 8:31 am

Can you send me a shot please. I don't have the aerosoft scenery.
sgwkelly
Posts: 6

Re: Autogen on approach to 4R

Post by sgwkelly » Tue Jul 14, 2020 2:41 pm

Hi George,

Thanks for your reply (and fully recognise that it is not FT's responsibility to fix compatibility issues with third-party scenery - so your attention is much appreciated!).

See shots for FT above Aerosoft cities (missing autogen) and Aerosoft above FT (no missing autogen, but obviously issues with the airport itself). Sorry the shots aren't great - let me know if it's helpful to see more detail.
Attachments
FT place above aerosoft cities (missing autogen)
FT place above aerosoft cities (missing autogen)
KBOS - FT above aerosoft_LI.jpg (268.06 KiB) Viewed 720 times
sgwkelly
Posts: 6

Re: Autogen on approach to 4R

Post by sgwkelly » Tue Jul 14, 2020 2:42 pm

Sorry - and second shot (Aerosoft above FT - showing full autogen)
sgwkelly
Posts: 6

Re: Autogen on approach to 4R

Post by sgwkelly » Tue Jul 14, 2020 2:47 pm

Making a bit of a mess of my posts - sorry. I did have a second shot showing the same missing area fully covered with (aerosoft) autogen... But I can't seem to post any more attachments. In any case, the second image just shows that, if FT is placed below aerosoft (or disabled), then the full area is populated with autogen.
Post Reply