Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5202

Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Feb 25, 2019 12:03 am

http://www.flytampa.org/dwl/FlyTampa_Un ... _Setup.exe

V4.2 (18 Feb 2019)
Implemented FlyTampa Universal Installer
Updated Airport Lighting, automatically activates in Fog

V4.1 (28 Apr 2018)
Added SODE jetways
Bug fixes

V4.0 (23 Feb 2018)
Boston Logan International (KBOS) airport V4 Rebooted
High Resolution 2k Terminal Textures
3D Tunnels, Bridges & Airport Island Coastlines
Advanced Specular & Normal Mapping shaders used on Airport surfaces
Dynamic Lighting & optional
FX Lighting for slower systems
Animated & Static Vehicles
Animated Ramp People
Stunning Wet Weather & Snow Effects
Volumetric Grass
Animated Jetways at all gates
Optimized thoroughly with use of LODs
Configuration tool to help customize your experience
Compiled with latest Prepar3Dv4.2 SDK
mcdonar
Posts: 38

Re: Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by mcdonar » Mon Feb 25, 2019 3:45 am

Hi Martin,
Even when I run the setup.exe as Admin, I receive a message saying that I may not have sufficient permissions to run.
What am I doing wrong?
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5202

Re: Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Mon Feb 25, 2019 9:24 am

mcdonar wrote:Hi Martin,
Even when I run the setup.exe as Admin, I receive a message saying that I may not have sufficient permissions to run.
What am I doing wrong?
Can you post a screenshot/photo of this message, I want to see if it is from Windows or some 3rd party software like Securty/AV. I'm not aware of any reason this setup would require different user permissions.
mcdonar
Posts: 38

Re: Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by mcdonar » Mon Feb 25, 2019 11:07 am

Hi Martin,
Many thanks for your prompt reply.
I had forgotten that FlyTampa is sold through SimMarket.
Having rerun the installer, everything mysteriously works correctly. Not sure what happened.
Onward and upwards!
Cheers, Richard
trisho0
Posts: 268

Re: Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by trisho0 » Thu Feb 28, 2019 8:16 pm

I removed the Boston v4.1 and installed Boston v4.2 and this is what I got ….(lol). What's wrong I did?
Attachments
FT KBOS v4.2.jpg
FT KBOS v4.2.jpg (365.82 KiB) Viewed 9400 times
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3525

Re: Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by george[flytampa] » Thu Feb 28, 2019 9:26 pm

trisho0 wrote:I removed the Boston v4.1 and installed Boston v4.2 and this is what I got ….(lol). What's wrong I did?
Check inside YourPrepar3d\Scenery\World\scenery folder for Boston files. If you find a file with Boston or kbos in the name, rename the extension from bgl to off.

Restart P3D.

or

Check scenery library for old Boston entries.

If you have MyTraffic, it can install AFCADs that can mess up the elevation.
trisho0
Posts: 268

Re: Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by trisho0 » Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:21 pm

george[flytampa] wrote:
trisho0 wrote:I removed the Boston v4.1 and installed Boston v4.2 and this is what I got ….(lol). What's wrong I did?
Check inside YourPrepar3d\Scenery\World\scenery folder for Boston files. If you find a file with Boston or kbos in the name, rename the extension from bgl to off.

Restart P3D.

or

Check scenery library for old Boston entries.

If you have MyTraffic, it can install AFCADs that can mess up the elevation.
Voila! Found such intruder file and renamed to "off". Resolved magically thanks from your professional help. Thanks a lot!
trisho0
Posts: 268

Re: Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by trisho0 » Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:22 pm

Should I uninstall the v4.1 in order to install v4.2?
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3525

Re: Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by george[flytampa] » Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:23 pm

trisho0 wrote:Should I uninstall the v4.1 in order to install v4.2?
I don't think you have to but you can if you want.
BoazDK
Posts: 220

Re: Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by BoazDK » Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:46 am

Thanks for the updates!
Will add PBR at one point?
garpower
Posts: 9

Re: Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by garpower » Sun Mar 03, 2019 12:58 pm

mcdonar wrote:Hi Martin,
Many thanks for your prompt reply.
I had forgotten that FlyTampa is sold through SimMarket.
Having rerun the installer, everything mysteriously works correctly. Not sure what happened.
Onward and upwards!
Cheers, Richard
Hello Richard/George,
I'm having the same Windows permissions issue (stumped :? ) with the message "Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file" when trying to run the new FlyTampa_Universal_P3D_Setup.exe, downloaded from Simmarket. How exactly did you fix this? Your help is much appreciated!
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5202

Re: Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sun Mar 03, 2019 2:26 pm

Can you post a screenshot of this message?

Also, are you downloading it "save as" and then running it or are you letting the Browser "open" it immediately after downloading?
garpower
Posts: 9

Re: Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by garpower » Sun Mar 03, 2019 3:15 pm

martin[flytampa] wrote:Can you post a screenshot of this message?

Also, are you downloading it "save as" and then running it or are you letting the Browser "open" it immediately after downloading?
Thanks for taking the time to respomd Martin...here's the message inf its entirety
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (10.45 KiB) Viewed 8577 times
The file is saved then run.
martin[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 5202

Re: Boston 4.2 (Prepar3D V4 only)

Post by martin[flytampa] » Sun Mar 03, 2019 5:03 pm

The same message comes when you right click the downloaded EXE and select "Run as Admin"? The message looks the same as a common network problem.

When you look at that folder using File Explorer: desktop\downloads\ check if the file is really there, right click, select properties, look at the General Tab, size should be 210KB.

have a look at this page:
https://www.fonepaw.com/windows/windows ... olved.html

Under Causes, these 2 seem most likely:
-The file has been deleted or move to other location. Or the file or its shorcut is corrupt.
-The file may be blocked by Windows. Or it is blocked by the anti-virus software of your computer.
Post Reply