dynamic lights issue

Post Reply
richard nunez
Posts: 5

dynamic lights issue

Post by richard nunez » Sun Jul 12, 2020 6:20 pm

hi there I am having issues with a fresh install on the latest version of this scenery if I start my flight at kbos the dynamic lights work as it should as soon as a fly in from another airport example cyyz I don't get any dynamic lights in the apron at all I am on p3d v5 hf2 any solutions or help would be great thank you
Attachments
2020-7-13_0-13-44-38.jpg
2020-7-13_0-13-44-38.jpg (307.92 KiB) Viewed 1281 times
2020-7-13_0-13-56-206.jpg
2020-7-13_0-13-56-206.jpg (327.1 KiB) Viewed 1281 times
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3536

Re: dynamic lights issue

Post by george[flytampa] » Sun Jul 12, 2020 11:19 pm

Have you tried re-installing via the universal installer? Some recent changes were made to dynamic lights. They might help your problem.
I've not seen this myself, could be a new P3D bug.
richard nunez
Posts: 5

Re: dynamic lights issue

Post by richard nunez » Mon Jul 13, 2020 3:59 am

Yes I did three times it’s only happening in this scenery and only when I fly from another airport so it’s strange I had this issue in other airports before in 4.5 version and it was down to the dynamic lights files what files should I be looking for please
richard nunez
Posts: 5

Re: dynamic lights issue

Post by richard nunez » Mon Jul 13, 2020 5:31 am

THIS IS HOW THE GROUND TEXTURES LOOK WHEN THERES NO LIGHT TO IT I HAVE DELETED MY SHADERS NEW INSTALLS ETC ETC AND I DONT ANY SHADER PROGRAMS ASWELL I HAVE NOTICED AS WELL MY EFFECTS FOLDER INSIDE THE BOSTON SCENERY IS EMPTY AS WITH THE OTHER FLYTAMPA SCENERIES THERS EFFECTS THERE IF I START MY FLIGHT FROM KBOS THERE IS NO ISSUE AT ALL AS YOU CAN SEE IN THE PICTURES
Attachments
2020-7-13_11-29-53-95.jpg
2020-7-13_11-29-53-95.jpg (838.03 KiB) Viewed 1257 times
2020-7-13_11-24-25-265.jpg
2020-7-13_11-24-25-265.jpg (284.35 KiB) Viewed 1257 times
richard nunez
Posts: 5

Re: dynamic lights issue

Post by richard nunez » Mon Jul 13, 2020 5:35 am

There’s the effects folder
Attachments
A2A884E1-1DF8-40DD-8E0C-C44BA897A9A2.jpeg
A2A884E1-1DF8-40DD-8E0C-C44BA897A9A2.jpeg (7.11 MiB) Viewed 1257 times
1305ED24-D07F-4563-AA67-376701DE89FA.jpeg
1305ED24-D07F-4563-AA67-376701DE89FA.jpeg (7.5 MiB) Viewed 1257 times
9807103C-0FCA-4FED-822C-9DC30C899441.jpeg
9807103C-0FCA-4FED-822C-9DC30C899441.jpeg (7.21 MiB) Viewed 1257 times
george[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 3536

Re: dynamic lights issue

Post by george[flytampa] » Mon Jul 13, 2020 10:35 am

The empty effects folder is normal.


For the disappearing Dym lights, it might be a light limit you are hitting. Especially with AI.

Open up the Prepar3d.cfg.
%APPDATA%Lockheed MartinPrepar3D v4Prepar3D.cfg

Change 250 to 500 or whatever you want.
MAX_POINT_LIGHTS=250
MAX_SPOT_LIGHTS=250
richard nunez
Posts: 5

Re: dynamic lights issue

Post by richard nunez » Mon Jul 13, 2020 12:11 pm

No that didn’t make a difference I will try somewhere else see if I can find a solution or check the p3d forums or wait until someone reports the issue as I don’t have this issue with my other 80 scenery’s I am using including the other scenery’s I have from you thank you Anyway
abueren
Posts: 6

Re: dynamic lights issue

Post by abueren » Tue Aug 18, 2020 4:08 am

I am having the exactly same issue but I don't see any reply by FlyTampa on this ticket that solves the problem. Can we expect a solution?

Best regards
Adrian
MediumRareBaku
Posts: 9

Re: dynamic lights issue

Post by MediumRareBaku » Sat Feb 06, 2021 2:50 pm

Fresh installation via universal installer and having this issue
Post Reply