Low resolution texture pack for P3Dv5

Post Reply
SolRayz
Posts: 22

Low resolution texture pack for P3Dv5

Post by SolRayz » Fri Apr 17, 2020 5:25 pm

Is there anyway you could release a low res texture pack for KLAS, particularly for users of P3Dv5. I am having too many Vram CTD even with Texture resolution set to 2048. I must set texture to 1024. This is the only scenery area causing this. Thank you.
trisho0
Posts: 184

Re: Low resolution texture pack for P3Dv5

Post by trisho0 » Fri Apr 24, 2020 2:51 pm

SolRayz wrote:
Fri Apr 17, 2020 5:25 pm
Is there anyway you could release a low res texture pack for KLAS, particularly for users of P3Dv5. I am having too many Vram CTD even with Texture resolution set to 2048. I must set texture to 1024. This is the only scenery area causing this. Thank you.
P3Dv4 and P3Dv5 are 64Bit so, I don't see CTD due to memory. It is CTD caused from different reason. This is what I thought.
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1164

Re: Low resolution texture pack for P3Dv5

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Fri Apr 24, 2020 8:40 pm

Vegas is not too heavy on VRAM, your GPU might be on the low end of VRAM capacity? Did you have similar issues on P3Dv4.5?
SolRayz
Posts: 22

Re: Low resolution texture pack for P3Dv5

Post by SolRayz » Tue Apr 28, 2020 12:30 am

I have to disagree. Vegas is the heaviest v5 compatible scenery in regards to VRAM, after LatinVFR KMIA. When you add Orbx SoCal and are flying PMDG and using FSDT GSX, I'm literally at the limits of my RTX2080 with 8GB and have had multiple CTD simply climbing out. Not all of us want to waste money on overpriced $1500 Ti or Titan cards for 3-4GB more memory. Plus, you can't compare v5 and v4.5 as Vram is handled differently, so that's completely irrelevant. But I never had CTD in v4.5 with the same scenery. Texture Max Resolution is set to 1024 and I'm still getting close to my quota. I understand that LM is working on a hotfix, so we will see what happens then.

However a release of Litex pack would allow some extra buffer for those flying tubes, and to be honest, you can barely see the difference.
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1164

Re: Low resolution texture pack for P3Dv5

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Tue Apr 28, 2020 6:51 am

If you run close to CTD on 1024 resolution in p3dv4.5, there's nothing a litetex pack would do for you. A resoltion so low, you might as well run with stock airport scenery. You mention Orbx SoCal, PMDG and FSDT GSX so I doubt your issues come from Vegas at 2048px resolution.

There might be tools online to easily convert textures but i dont think they will help much.
trisho0
Posts: 184

Re: Low resolution texture pack for P3Dv5

Post by trisho0 » Tue Apr 28, 2020 8:40 am

SolRayz wrote:
Tue Apr 28, 2020 12:30 am
I have to disagree. Vegas is the heaviest v5 compatible scenery in regards to VRAM, after LatinVFR KMIA. When you add Orbx SoCal and are flying PMDG and using FSDT GSX, I'm literally at the limits of my RTX2080 with 8GB and have had multiple CTD simply climbing out. Not all of us want to waste money on overpriced $1500 Ti or Titan cards for 3-4GB more memory. Plus, you can't compare v5 and v4.5 as Vram is handled differently, so that's completely irrelevant. But I never had CTD in v4.5 with the same scenery. Texture Max Resolution is set to 1024 and I'm still getting close to my quota. I understand that LM is working on a hotfix, so we will see what happens then.

However a release of Litex pack would allow some extra buffer for those flying tubes, and to be honest, you can barely see the difference.
Maybe P3D graphics and other settings needs to change or experiment, try that.
mbell
Posts: 12

Re: Low resolution texture pack for P3Dv5

Post by mbell » Thu May 14, 2020 8:37 pm

I'm getting the same thing using default aircraft. Las Vegas is the only scenery that blows up seconds after it loads.
trisho0
Posts: 184

Re: Low resolution texture pack for P3Dv5

Post by trisho0 » Thu May 14, 2020 9:27 pm

mbell wrote:
Thu May 14, 2020 8:37 pm
I'm getting the same thing using default aircraft. Las Vegas is the only scenery that blows up seconds after it loads.
Maybe RAM upgrade is needed. I had similar issue with 16GB RAM and resolved with 64GB RAM.
Post Reply