MSFS Las Vegas 1.3.2 misaligned localizers

Post Reply
Croniac
Posts: 3

MSFS Las Vegas 1.3.2 misaligned localizers

Post by Croniac » Fri May 28, 2021 8:50 pm

Hi All,
Prior to the most recent update from MS, this was not an issue. However today I find that the localizers for both runways 26 are north of the runway by about 1000 feet.

If I uninstall the FlyTampa Las Vegas package (purchased via MS Marketplace), then everything is fine. Reinstall FlyTampa and the bad localizers return.

I sure hope you can fix this soon, I fly in and out of vegas a lot and hate having this addon disabled.

Thanks.
Croniac
Posts: 3

Re: MSFS Las Vegas 1.3.2 misaligned localizers

Post by Croniac » Sat May 29, 2021 10:58 am

Ok, but if the base game ILS is correct, and the add-on is not, that seems to point to the add-on needing an update.

I totally understand that ASOBO may have changed something about the world. And if they did, the add-on needs a patch.
Er!k
Posts: 384

Re: MSFS Las Vegas 1.3.2 misaligned localizers

Post by Er!k » Mon May 31, 2021 2:16 pm

Other developers already solved the issue, or a fix is underway. Hope @emilios[flytampa] will take a look!
Croniac
Posts: 3

Re: MSFS Las Vegas 1.3.2 misaligned localizers

Post by Croniac » Sun Jun 06, 2021 12:14 pm

The lack of feedback from FlyTampa on this is disappointing.
Er!k
Posts: 384

Re: MSFS Las Vegas 1.3.2 misaligned localizers

Post by Er!k » Thu Jun 17, 2021 5:35 am

Yes indeed... I hope Emilios will read it and provide a fix ASAP. I have sent a mail to support...
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1404

Re: MSFS Las Vegas 1.3.2 misaligned localizers

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Sat Jun 19, 2021 3:20 am

It is not an easy fix because of the terrain editing we have done in the area, but looking into it
davidal
Posts: 5

Re: MSFS Las Vegas 1.3.2 misaligned localizers

Post by davidal » Sat Jul 24, 2021 6:23 pm

Hello,
Is there any progress in fixing this problem?
Rgds,
Daniel

Edit:

I installed KLAS v1.4 hoping that this will fix the problem but it doesn't. In addition, attempting to load KLAS 1.4 crashes it EKCH is also installed.
Post Reply