KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

simtom
Posts: 14

Re: KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

Post by simtom » Wed Mar 22, 2023 10:23 am

Hello,

I also tried to follow the steps, but now I don't have any ILS frequencies anymore worldwide (I've set both Navigraph entries to -1 and also updated the content.xml file to reflect this, and set to read-only).

However, upon reboot the sim put the Las Vegas scenery back to a -100 priority (apparently it does this with all Marketplace airports). What I'm thinking here is that this fix might not work with the MP version. May I also ask why we have to do this with your airport whereas I don't have any ILS/GS problems with all the other 3rd party airports? Not blaming you here, just trying to understand the reasoning behind it.

EDIT: changing the Navigraph priority to 0 and FlyTampa to 1 did seem to fix it. I still have to try a proper ILS approach though to see if it also fixed the GS issue.
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1617

Re: KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Wed Mar 22, 2023 2:24 pm

simtom wrote: Wed Mar 22, 2023 10:23 am Hello,

I also tried to follow the steps, but now I don't have any ILS frequencies anymore worldwide (I've set both Navigraph entries to -1 and also updated the content.xml file to reflect this, and set to read-only).

However, upon reboot the sim put the Las Vegas scenery back to a -100 priority (apparently it does this with all Marketplace airports). What I'm thinking here is that this fix might not work with the MP version. May I also ask why we have to do this with your airport whereas I don't have any ILS/GS problems with all the other 3rd party airports? Not blaming you here, just trying to understand the reasoning behind it.

EDIT: changing the Navigraph priority to 0 and FlyTampa to 1 did seem to fix it. I still have to try a proper ILS approach though to see if it also fixed the GS issue.
Thanks for the feedback-keeping navigraph at 0 and Vegas at 1 is a cleaner solution. You may as well keep navigraph at positions 2,3 as they originally get installed at, and move Vegas airport to 4-as long as Vegas airport is always +1 position. I believe after SU12, the -1 navigraph position is not working anymore, so i removed it from the guide on first page.

The reason Vegas airport needs its own ILS/GS code to be read is because of elevation differences with the navigraph data. The terrain elevations needed to change to be able to create Vegas airport, and therefore we have our own ILS/GS code, as per the SDK.
simtom
Posts: 14

Re: KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

Post by simtom » Wed Mar 22, 2023 7:20 pm

emilios[flytampa] wrote: Wed Mar 22, 2023 2:24 pm Thanks for the feedback-keeping navigraph at 0 and Vegas at 1 is a cleaner solution. You may as well keep navigraph at positions 2,3 as they originally get installed at, and move Vegas airport to 4-as long as Vegas airport is always +1 position. I believe after SU12, the -1 navigraph position is not working anymore, so i removed it from the guide on first page.

The reason Vegas airport needs its own ILS/GS code to be read is because of elevation differences with the navigraph data. The terrain elevations needed to change to be able to create Vegas airport, and therefore we have our own ILS/GS code, as per the SDK.
I now tried an ILS approach and the GS is working as intended now.

What would your personal recommendation be? Keep Navigraph at 0, or use 2 and 3? Does it matter which one of the two Navigraph files gets loaded last? If placing Las Vegas at 4, I would imagine you also need to change the number in the content.xml file?

Thanks for explanation!
FrankGehry
Posts: 24

Re: KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

Post by FrankGehry » Thu Mar 23, 2023 8:54 am

Just did my first flight into KLAS after getting the package order correct, and the glideslope worked to perfection...thank you!
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1617

Re: KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Thu Mar 23, 2023 8:58 am

simtom wrote: Wed Mar 22, 2023 7:20 pm I now tried an ILS approach and the GS is working as intended now.

What would your personal recommendation be? Keep Navigraph at 0, or use 2 and 3? Does it matter which one of the two Navigraph files gets loaded last? If placing Las Vegas at 4, I would imagine you also need to change the number in the content.xml file?

Thanks for explanation!
Given the continuous changes with world updates, perhaps the most future-proof way would be to keep navigraph positions, the way they originally install.

Process below:

1. Revert the content.xml properties (untick read-only)
2. Boot msfs and do the relevant order changes (navigraph-navdata-base 2 , and navigraph-navdata 3. flytampa-lasvegas-airport 4). This will automatically write the correct content.xml to reflect this order
3. Close MSFS and make the content.xml read-only again.
4. Boot MSFS and confirm library order is maintained
FrankGehry
Posts: 24

Re: KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

Post by FrankGehry » Thu Mar 23, 2023 9:02 am

As a side note, it looks like content.xml needs read-only unticked in order for Navigraph to update charts in the sim.
airbadger
Posts: 63

Re: KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

Post by airbadger » Thu Aug 17, 2023 5:29 pm

Disregard
airbadger
Posts: 63

Re: KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

Post by airbadger » Wed Aug 23, 2023 6:37 pm

This straight up isn't working for me

My exact content.xml

<Priorities>
<Package name="navigraph-navdata-base" priority="2"/>
<Package name="navigraph-navdata" priority="3"/>
<Package name="flytampa-lasvegas-airport" priority="4"/>
</Priorities>

On KLAS version 1.9

EDIT: For some reason, the glideslope on 26L is fine with the PMDG 737 but not with the Fenix A320. What could explain the difference?



FlightSimulator_FsolNG7IXD.png
FlightSimulator_FsolNG7IXD.png (7.01 MiB) Viewed 2841 times
LV Pack
Posts: 1

Re: KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

Post by LV Pack » Wed Nov 08, 2023 11:10 am

airbadger wrote: Wed Aug 23, 2023 6:37 pm
EDIT: For some reason, the glideslope on 26L is fine with the PMDG 737 but not with the Fenix A320. What could explain the difference?
The Fenix A320 runs outside of MSFS 2020 on its own server. It does not use the LOC and glideslope from the simulator. It uses the real-world data from Navigraph. So that's why you end up running into the ground before you get to the runway threshold, because the FlyTampa custom scenery has changed the real-world elevation by about 200'. The only work-around I've found is to turn off the flight directors when you disconnect the autopilot and level out the approach until you get two whites and two reds on the PAPIs. Do not follow the glideslope or flight directors or else you will end up well short of the runway.
airbadger
Posts: 63

Re: KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

Post by airbadger » Fri Nov 10, 2023 11:11 am

LV Pack wrote: Wed Nov 08, 2023 11:10 am
airbadger wrote: Wed Aug 23, 2023 6:37 pm
EDIT: For some reason, the glideslope on 26L is fine with the PMDG 737 but not with the Fenix A320. What could explain the difference?
The Fenix A320 runs outside of MSFS 2020 on its own server. It does not use the LOC and glideslope from the simulator. It uses the real-world data from Navigraph. So that's why you end up running into the ground before you get to the runway threshold, because the FlyTampa custom scenery has changed the real-world elevation by about 200'. The only work-around I've found is to turn off the flight directors when you disconnect the autopilot and level out the approach until you get two whites and two reds on the PAPIs. Do not follow the glideslope or flight directors or else you will end up well short of the runway.
Yeah, that's what I've been doing. It's just so stupid that this is even an issue in 2023.
micstatic
Posts: 39

Re: KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

Post by micstatic » Fri Dec 08, 2023 11:18 am

I have a non marketpalce version. Tried making the flytampa las vegas airport 1 higher than the navigraph stuff but everytime I restart it puts navigraph back on the bottom. Is there a workaround?
AndyM
Posts: 88

Re: KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

Post by AndyM » Fri Dec 08, 2023 3:43 pm

micstatic wrote: Fri Dec 08, 2023 11:18 am I have a non marketpalce version. Tried making the flytampa las vegas airport 1 higher than the navigraph stuff but everytime I restart it puts navigraph back on the bottom. Is there a workaround?
Did you make the 'Content.xml' file read only after you have made the priority change.
micstatic
Posts: 39

Re: KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

Post by micstatic » Fri Dec 08, 2023 4:00 pm

AndyM wrote: Fri Dec 08, 2023 3:43 pm
micstatic wrote: Fri Dec 08, 2023 11:18 am I have a non marketpalce version. Tried making the flytampa las vegas airport 1 higher than the navigraph stuff but everytime I restart it puts navigraph back on the bottom. Is there a workaround?
Did you make the 'Content.xml' file read only after you have made the priority change.
no I didn't. Question. Are their any implications by doing this outside of this scenery that I should be aware of? I've never had to make any mods like this in MSFS like I did in p3d. So want to make sure I fully understand it.
emilios[flytampa]
Site Admin
Posts: 1617

Re: KLAS runway ILS issues [navigraph]

Post by emilios[flytampa] » Fri Dec 08, 2023 7:21 pm

micstatic wrote: Fri Dec 08, 2023 4:00 pm
AndyM wrote: Fri Dec 08, 2023 3:43 pm
micstatic wrote: Fri Dec 08, 2023 11:18 am I have a non marketpalce version. Tried making the flytampa las vegas airport 1 higher than the navigraph stuff but everytime I restart it puts navigraph back on the bottom. Is there a workaround?
Did you make the 'Content.xml' file read only after you have made the priority change.
no I didn't. Question. Are their any implications by doing this outside of this scenery that I should be aware of? I've never had to make any mods like this in MSFS like I did in p3d. So want to make sure I fully understand it.
This file is being created the moment a user edits the arrangement/order of any add-on component. It is not needed for anything else, nor is it connected to any other function of the sim. The only possible complication would arise if any other add-on/DLC force-edits that file, the same way that navigraph does. I am not aware of any similar situation currently, but also cannot possibly predict if it will be ever needed by any future DLC.
Post Reply